Kokhav HaTsafon כוכב הצפון
Neighbourhood of Ashkelon · 1 statistical area · population 3,610 (census 2022) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 51.0% (Israel 37.8%), down 7.9 points since 2022; Yisrael Beytenu led.
2026 election
| List | Kokhav HaTsafon | Ashkelon | Israel |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yisrael Beytenu | 32.5% | 11.8% | 5.9% |
| Likud | 26.3% | 39.6% | 20.5% |
| Yashar! | 9.2% | 11.2% | 16.1% |
| Otzma Yehudit | 8.8% | 10.9% | 5.7% |
| Together | 7.7% | 7.2% | 9.3% |
| The Reservists below threshold | 6.3% | 4.0% | 2.7% |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.7% | 4.0% | 5.1% |
| The Democrats | 1.7% | 1.5% | 6.4% |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.6% | 1.8% | 1.7% |
| Shas | 1.1% | 6.3% | 5.3% |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.4% | 0.7% | 5.5% |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 0.1% | 8.8% |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 0.1% | 5.9% |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other lists | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.8% |
| Bibi bloc | 42.0% | 63.4% | 44.0% |
| Change bloc | 51.0% | 31.7% | 37.8% |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 0.2% | 14.7% |
| Uncommitted | 6.3% | 4.1% | 2.8% |
| Turnout | 61.5% | 68.9% | 78.0% |
| Valid votes | 1,311 | 94,137 | 5,690,682 |
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 70.9% | 23.1% | 0.1% | 3.6% | 54.1% | 1,232 | Yisrael Beytenu 51.9% |
| 2009 | 83.7%▲12.7 | 13.0%▼10.2 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 0.4%▼3.2 | 60.1% | 1,389 | Yisrael Beytenu 56.4% |
| 2013 | 65.4%▼18.3 | 20.8%▲7.9 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 3.8%▲3.4 | 53.9% | 1,219 | Likud Beytenu 55.7% |
| 2015 | 77.2%▲11.8 | 13.4%▼7.5 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 9.1%▲5.3 | 58.8% | 1,318 | Yisrael Beytenu 36.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 76.8%▼0.3 | 15.4%▲2.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.7%▼2.4 | 57.3% | 1,274 | Yisrael Beytenu 37.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 35.3%▼41.5 | 14.2%▼1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 49.8%▲43.1 | 57.8% | 1,265 | Yisrael Beytenu 49.7% |
| 2020 | 40.5%▲5.2 | 58.5%▲44.3 | 0.1%▲0.1 | – | 58.7% | 1,278 | Yisrael Beytenu 43.6% |
| 2021 | 34.9%▼5.6 | 63.3%▲4.8 | 0.1%±0.0 | – | 56.5% | 1,223 | Yisrael Beytenu 40.1% |
| 2022 | 37.5%▲2.6 | 58.9%▼4.4 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 0.0% | 57.0% | 1,226 | Yisrael Beytenu 33.9% |
| 2026 | 42.0%▲4.4 | 51.0%▼7.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.3%▲6.3 | 61.5% | 1,311 | Yisrael Beytenu 32.5% |
Statistical areas (1)
| Area | Households mostly | Residents (2022) | Valid votes 2026 | Bibi bloc | Change bloc | Arab parties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 221 | Secular | 3,610 | 1,311 | 42.0% | 51.0% | 0.0% |
Votes cast at the polling stations placed in these statistical areas, summed. Stations serve the people living near them, so this is close to, not exactly, the residents' vote.