Dan דן
CBS code 303 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Upper Galilee Regional Council · population 760 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 92.0% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.2 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Dan | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 37.0% | 16.1% | 797777 | 244 of 1,192239 of 1,03893 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 34.8% | 6.4% | 959493 | 59 of 1,19259 of 1,03828 of 408 |
| Together | 16.4% | 9.3% | 777479 | 270 of 1,192269 of 1,03885 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.7% | 5.9% | 514646 | 576 of 1,192546 of 1,038217 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.2% | 2.7% | 362839 | 735 of 1,192728 of 1,038240 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.9% | 5.1% | 302139 | 812 of 1,192803 of 1,038243 of 408 |
| Likud | 1.5% | 20.5% | 12216 | 1,047 of 1,1921,013 of 1,038343 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.1% | 1.7% | 332438 | 767 of 1,192757 of 1,038241 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.6% | 5.7% | 18826 | 958 of 1,192941 of 1,038297 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556347 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,038180 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556344 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,038198 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364035 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038221 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 5.2% | 44.0% | 15520 | 1,013 of 1,192986 of 1,038325 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 92.0% | 37.8% | 979697 | 40 of 1,19240 of 1,03815 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.4% | 14.7% | 576546 | 453 of 1,192300 of 1,038199 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 2.2% | 2.8% | 352738 | 743 of 1,192732 of 1,038245 of 408 |
| Turnout | 74.9% | 78.0% | 303041 | 834 of 1,192729 of 1,038239 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 462 | 5,690,682 | 424746 | 691 of 1,192555 of 1,038222 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 4.8% | 83.8% | 0.7% | 10.0% | 70.7% | 291 | Meretz-Yachad 43.6% |
| 2009 | 8.0%▲3.2 | 86.7%▲2.8 | 0.7%±0.0 | 1.3%▼8.6 | 70.6% | 300 | New Movement-Meretz 37.7% |
| 2013 | 5.4%▼2.6 | 88.9%▲2.2 | 0.6%▼0.1 | 2.4%▲1.1 | 73.3% | 333 | Meretz 35.1% |
| 2015 | 4.2%▼1.2 | 89.9%▲1.0 | 0.3%▼0.3 | 5.6%▲3.2 | 76.4% | 356 | Zionist Union 50.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 3.5%▼0.8 | 93.1%▲3.2 | 0.2%±0.0 | 3.2%▼2.4 | 76.8% | 405 | Blue and White 50.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 3.9%▲0.5 | 92.9%▼0.2 | 0.2%±0.0 | 2.5%▼0.8 | 77.5% | 407 | Blue and White 49.4% |
| 2020 | 4.7%▲0.8 | 94.7%▲1.8 | 0.5%▲0.3 | – | 72.2% | 379 | Blue and White 60.4% |
| 2021 | 3.8%▼1.0 | 95.2%▲0.5 | 0.5%±0.0 | – | 75.2% | 399 | Meretz 32.8% |
| 2022 | 4.6%▲0.8 | 94.2%▼1.1 | 0.8%▲0.3 | 0.0% | 72.6% | 394 | Yesh Atid 42.4% |
| 2026 | 5.2%▲0.6 | 92.0%▼2.2 | 0.4%▼0.3 | 2.2%▲2.2 | 74.9% | 462 | Yashar! 37.0% |
Census 2022
| Dan | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 760 | 9,601,720 | 374142 | 725 of 1,162601 of 1,027235 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,805 | – | 202324 | 924 of 1,162791 of 1,027309 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545049 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,027182 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.2% | 12.4% | 787573 | 249 of 1,151246 of 1,016107 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 42.2% | 25.8% | 777482 | 264 of 1,159262 of 1,02774 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 15.0% | 25.3% | 404145 | 598 of 1,012589 of 1,003176 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 118,200 | 104,300 | 494260 | 592 of 1,160588 of 1,027162 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 77.4% | 69.8% | 626 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- She'ar Yashuv 1.6 km · Dafna 1.7 km · Senir 2.4 km · HaGosherim 3.5 km · Ma'ayan Baruch 4.2 km