Ein Gev עין גב
CBS code 273 · CBS name: En Gev · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Emek HaYarden Regional Council · population 590 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 82.7% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.0 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ein Gev | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 41.6% | 16.1% | 929192 | 92 of 1,19289 of 1,03833 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 22.8% | 6.4% | 817875 | 228 of 1,192225 of 1,038104 of 408 |
| Together | 13.1% | 9.3% | 595359 | 483 of 1,192482 of 1,038165 of 408 |
| Likud | 6.4% | 20.5% | 342639 | 786 of 1,192763 of 1,038246 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.2% | 5.9% | 737265 | 304 of 1,192276 of 1,038136 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.6% | 2.7% | 635765 | 418 of 1,192418 of 1,038138 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.4% | 5.1% | 383046 | 719 of 1,192711 of 1,038220 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.1% | 1.7% | 635865 | 415 of 1,192412 of 1,038133 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.5% | 5.7% | 312242 | 804 of 1,192794 of 1,038225 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.6% | 5.9% | 799070 | 226 of 1,19281 of 1,038115 of 408 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.3% | 0.0% | 9999100 | 7 of 1,1926 of 1,0381 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485446 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038175 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 12.5% | 44.0% | 312341 | 819 of 1,192800 of 1,038241 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 82.7% | 37.8% | 797674 | 255 of 1,192253 of 1,038105 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.6% | 14.7% | 677757 | 356 of 1,192203 of 1,038161 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 4.0% | 2.8% | 706671 | 339 of 1,192338 of 1,038113 of 408 |
| Turnout | 69.2% | 78.0% | 10914 | 1,068 of 1,192942 of 1,038348 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 329 | 5,690,682 | 242624 | 912 of 1,192768 of 1,038312 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 10.3% | 81.1% | 0.0% | 7.7% | 71.4% | 312 | Labor-Meimad 52.9% |
| 2009 | 13.0%▲2.7 | 84.3%▲3.2 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 0.7%▼7.0 | 66.0% | 293 | Kadima 43.0% |
| 2013 | 15.2%▲2.2 | 78.0%▼6.3 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 2.9%▲2.2 | 62.6% | 277 | Labor 39.0% |
| 2015 | 11.0%▼4.1 | 80.4%▲2.5 | 0.9%▲0.9 | 7.6%▲4.7 | 69.2% | 317 | Zionist Union 60.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 12.5%▲1.5 | 78.3%▼2.2 | 0.0%▼0.9 | 8.9%▲1.3 | 68.0% | 327 | Blue and White 48.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 11.7%▼0.9 | 83.9%▲5.6 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 2.5%▼6.3 | 66.1% | 317 | Blue and White 47.3% |
| 2020 | 14.3%▲2.6 | 84.2%▲0.2 | 0.3%±0.0 | – | 66.8% | 322 | Blue and White 58.4% |
| 2021 | 12.9%▼1.4 | 83.7%▼0.5 | 0.0%▼0.3 | – | 66.8% | 319 | Labor 35.7% |
| 2022 | 12.7%▼0.2 | 84.7%▲1.0 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 0.0% | 63.8% | 300 | Yesh Atid 30.0% |
| 2026 | 12.5%▼0.2 | 82.7%▼2.0 | 0.6%▲0.3 | 4.0%▲4.0 | 69.2% | 329 | Yashar! 41.6% |
Census 2022
| Ein Gev | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 590 | 9,601,720 | 232526 | 890 of 1,162763 of 1,027302 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,468 | – | 475349 | 616 of 1,162486 of 1,027208 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 38 | 30 | 888786 | 104 of 1,162103 of 1,02747 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.3% | 12.4% | 989897 | 22 of 1,15122 of 1,01612 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 33.7% | 25.8% | 514559 | 565 of 1,159562 of 1,027165 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 14.3% | 25.3% | 373741 | 632 of 1,012623 of 1,003188 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 110,400 | 104,300 | 393250 | 701 of 1,160695 of 1,027203 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 72.3% | 69.8% | 816 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kfar Haruv 3.2 km · Givat Yoav 4.4 km · Ne'ot Golan 4.9 km · Bnei Yehuda 5.0 km · Mevo Hama 5.2 km