Western Carmel כרמל מערבי
Neighbourhood of Haifa · 2 statistical areas · population 7,510 (census 2022) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 64.8% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.6 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Western Carmel | Haifa | Israel |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 30.9% | 22.3% | 16.1% |
| Likud | 18.3% | 18.2% | 20.5% |
| Together | 14.1% | 12.3% | 9.3% |
| The Democrats | 13.2% | 10.4% | 6.4% |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.6% | 10.0% | 5.9% |
| The Joint List | 6.1% | 9.7% | 8.8% |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.8% | 2.5% | 2.7% |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.7% | 3.0% | 5.7% |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.8% | 2.9% | 5.1% |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.7% |
| Shas | 0.9% | 2.0% | 5.3% |
| Ra'am | 0.9% | 1.2% | 5.9% |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.1% | 3.3% | 5.5% |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.8% |
| Bibi bloc | 25.2% | 30.9% | 44.0% |
| Change bloc | 64.8% | 55.1% | 37.8% |
| Arab parties | 7.0% | 10.9% | 14.7% |
| Uncommitted | 2.9% | 2.5% | 2.8% |
| Turnout | 70.4% | 61.9% | 78.0% |
| Valid votes | 4,109 | 164,847 | 5,690,682 |
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 20.4% | 62.8% | 0.3% | 15.2% | 66.4% | 3,713 | Kadima 36.5% |
| 2009 | 35.2%▲14.8 | 60.6%▼2.2 | 0.6%▲0.3 | 1.1%▼14.1 | 67.2% | 3,742 | Kadima 38.9% |
| 2013 | 31.4%▼3.8 | 64.2%▲3.6 | 0.4%▼0.2 | 2.5%▲1.4 | 67.2% | 3,738 | Yesh Atid 26.0% |
| 2015 | 30.9%▼0.5 | 55.2%▼8.9 | 0.5%▲0.1 | 13.2%▲10.8 | 71.6% | 4,043 | Zionist Union 34.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 38.5%▲7.7 | 55.9%▲0.6 | 0.7%▲0.2 | 4.3%▼8.9 | 68.6% | 3,820 | Blue and White 43.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 31.0%▼7.6 | 60.8%▲5.0 | 1.4%▲0.7 | 6.6%▲2.4 | 67.4% | 3,777 | Blue and White 46.1% |
| 2020 | 33.4%▲2.4 | 63.8%▲3.0 | 2.4%▲1.1 | – | 66.5% | 3,717 | Blue and White 49.8% |
| 2021 | 30.7%▼2.7 | 65.6%▲1.8 | 1.6%▼0.8 | – | 64.2% | 3,591 | Yesh Atid 26.1% |
| 2022 | 30.1%▼0.6 | 65.4%▼0.2 | 3.3%▲1.7 | 0.0% | 64.3% | 3,592 | Yesh Atid 34.6% |
| 2026 | 25.2%▼5.0 | 64.8%▼0.6 | 7.0%▲3.6 | 2.9%▲2.9 | 70.4% | 4,109 | Yashar! 30.9% |
Statistical areas (2)
| Area | Households mostly | Residents (2022) | Valid votes 2026 | Bibi bloc | Change bloc | Arab parties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 526 | Secular | 3,250 | 1,962 | 21.8% | 69.7% | 4.9% |
| 528 | Secular | 4,260 | 2,147 | 28.2% | 60.2% | 8.8% |
Votes cast at the polling stations placed in these statistical areas, summed. Stations serve the people living near them, so this is close to, not exactly, the residents' vote.