Givat Canada גבעת קנדה
Neighbourhood of Jerusalem · 1 statistical area · population 4,530 (census 2022) · Show on map
2022: Bibi bloc 70.0% (Israel 49.6%), up 2.2 points since 2021; Likud led.
2022 election
| List | Givat Canada | Jerusalem | Israel |
|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 37.1% | 19.1% | 23.4% |
| Religious Zionism | 15.9% | 14.2% | 10.8% |
| Shas | 14.0% | 18.3% | 8.2% |
| Yesh Atid | 12.3% | 7.5% | 17.8% |
| National Unity | 8.8% | 5.3% | 9.1% |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.9% | 1.9% | 4.5% |
| United Torah Judaism | 2.0% | 23.8% | 5.9% |
| Labor | 1.9% | 2.5% | 3.7% |
| Meretz below threshold | 1.4% | 2.8% | 3.2% |
| Jewish Home below threshold | 1.1% | 1.9% | 1.2% |
| Hadash-Ta'al | 0.2% | 1.0% | 3.8% |
| Balad below threshold | 0.1% | 0.6% | 2.9% |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 0.3% | 4.1% |
| Dawn Social Power below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other lists | 1.3% | 0.9% | 1.5% |
| Bibi bloc | 70.0% | 77.3% | 49.6% |
| Change bloc | 28.3% | 19.8% | 38.2% |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 1.9% | 10.7% |
| Uncommitted | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Turnout | 66.8% | 61.6% | 70.6% |
| Valid votes | 2,554 | 264,700 | 4,764,742 |
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 49.9% | 39.9% | 0.1% | 9.4% | 63.4% | 2,456 | Kadima 21.7% |
| 2009 | 65.4%▲15.5 | 31.4%▼8.5 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 1.1%▼8.3 | 62.7% | 2,423 | Likud 38.1% |
| 2013 | 68.6%▲3.2 | 26.7%▼4.7 | 0.2%▼0.1 | 3.4%▲2.3 | 66.8% | 4,390 | Likud Beytenu 33.0% |
| 2015 | 63.8%▼4.8 | 26.0%▼0.7 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 9.6%▲6.2 | 70.5% | 2,778 | Likud 40.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 69.4%▲5.6 | 24.2%▼1.8 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 6.0%▼3.7 | 65.3% | 2,541 | Likud 44.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 68.3%▼1.1 | 25.8%▲1.6 | 0.2%±0.0 | 5.6%▼0.4 | 64.9% | 2,534 | Likud 43.9% |
| 2020 | 71.5%▲3.2 | 28.0%▲2.2 | 0.4%▲0.1 | – | 66.2% | 2,568 | Likud 51.3% |
| 2021 | 67.9%▼3.6 | 30.7%▲2.8 | 0.3%▼0.1 | – | 60.5% | 2,327 | Likud 43.1% |
| 2022 | 70.0%▲2.2 | 28.3%▼2.4 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 0.0% | 66.8% | 2,554 | Likud 37.1% |
Statistical areas (1)
| Area | Households mostly | Residents (2022) | Valid votes 2026 | Bibi bloc | Change bloc | Arab parties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1914 | Secular | 4,530 | estimate (area 1912) | 73.4% | 21.8% | 1.4% |
Estimate: an area with no polling station of its own shows the result of the nearest area with one, as on the map; its votes are counted there.
Votes cast at the polling stations placed in these statistical areas, summed. Stations serve the people living near them, so this is close to, not exactly, the residents' vote.