Shuafat שועפאט
Neighbourhood of Jerusalem · 3 statistical areas · population 33,070 (census 2022) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 97.0% (Israel 44.0%), down 2.4 points since 2022; United Torah Judaism led.
2026 election
| List | Shuafat | Jerusalem | Israel |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Torah Judaism | 61.6% | 23.3% | 5.5% |
| Shas | 26.2% | 14.0% | 5.3% |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.8% | 6.5% | 5.7% |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.1% | 7.7% | 5.1% |
| Likud | 2.1% | 16.9% | 20.5% |
| Yashar! | 0.3% | 8.2% | 16.1% |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.2% | 1.8% | 2.7% |
| Noam below threshold | 0.2% | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| Together | 0.1% | 4.7% | 9.3% |
| The Democrats | 0.1% | 5.3% | 6.4% |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.1% | 2.5% | 5.9% |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.9% | 1.7% |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 4.0% | 8.8% |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 0.6% | 5.9% |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other lists | 2.3% | 2.0% | 0.8% |
| Bibi bloc | 97.0% | 70.9% | 44.0% |
| Change bloc | 0.5% | 20.7% | 37.8% |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 4.6% | 14.7% |
| Uncommitted | 0.2% | 1.9% | 2.8% |
| Turnout | 81.3% | 66.0% | 78.0% |
| Valid votes | 2,944 | 299,415 | 5,690,682 |
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 99.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 86.0% | 462 | Shas 43.9% |
| 2009 | 98.9%▼0.9 | 1.0%▲1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 43.8% | 2,174 | United Torah Judaism 43.3% |
| 2013 | 95.8%▼3.1 | 0.5%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.6%▲3.6 | 48.9% | 2,731 | United Torah Judaism 44.1% |
| 2015 | 99.5%▲3.8 | 0.3%▼0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.2%▼3.3 | 80.7% | 2,342 | United Torah Judaism 54.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 97.9%▼1.7 | 0.3%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.6%▲1.4 | 76.3% | 2,441 | United Torah Judaism 58.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 99.7%▲1.8 | 0.2%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼1.6 | 76.6% | 2,443 | United Torah Judaism 61.0% |
| 2020 | 99.7%±0.0 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 77.0% | 2,449 | United Torah Judaism 60.9% |
| 2021 | 99.6%▼0.1 | 0.4%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 72.8% | 2,267 | United Torah Judaism 56.0% |
| 2022 | 99.4%▼0.1 | 0.4%±0.0 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 0.0% | 77.1% | 2,727 | United Torah Judaism 55.2% |
| 2026 | 97.0%▼2.4 | 0.5%▲0.1 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 81.3% | 2,944 | United Torah Judaism 61.6% |
Statistical areas (3)
| Area | Households mostly | Residents (2022) | Valid votes 2026 | Bibi bloc | Change bloc | Arab parties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 611 | Haredi | 6,690 | 2,944 | 97.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| 2221 | Traditional | 26,380 | estimate (area 2411) | 6.8% | 6.0% | 86.6% |
| 2222 | Traditional | 26,380 | estimate (area 2411) | 6.8% | 6.0% | 86.6% |
Estimate: an area with no polling station of its own shows the result of the nearest area with one, as on the map; its votes are counted there.
Votes cast at the polling stations placed in these statistical areas, summed. Stations serve the people living near them, so this is close to, not exactly, the residents' vote.