Ma'ale Shomeron מעלה שומרון
CBS code 3637 · Community settlement · Show on map
This code is not in the CBS 2024 localities file (merged or renamed).
2020: Right-wing bloc 87.0% (Israel 48.8%), up 1.4 points since Sep 2019; Likud led.
2020 election
| List | Ma'ale Shomeron | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.4% | 70 | 264 of 1,160 |
| Right-wing bloc | 87.0% | 48.8% | 82 | 205 of 1,160 |
| Anti-Netanyahu bloc | 12.5% | 38.2% | 26 | 850 of 1,160 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 12.7% | – | – |
| Turnout | 75.5% | 71.5% | 58 | 477 of 1,160 |
| Valid votes | 431 | 4,590,062 | 48 | 604 of 1,160 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 82.7% | 9.5% | 0.3% | 6.2% | 74.9% | 306 | Likud 28.4% |
| 2009 | 91.7%▲9.0 | 5.3%▼4.2 | 0.3%±0.0 | 0.3%▼5.9 | 73.7% | 301 | Likud 51.8% |
| 2013 | 85.9%▼5.8 | 10.3%▲4.9 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 2.8%▲2.5 | 76.2% | 390 | Likud Beytenu 37.4% |
| 2015 | 87.4%▲1.5 | 6.9%▼3.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.4%▲2.6 | 81.3% | 461 | Likud 36.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 78.7%▼8.7 | 9.0%▲2.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 12.2%▲6.7 | 79.3% | 469 | Likud 36.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 85.7%▲7.0 | 9.2%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.9%▼7.2 | 76.6% | 446 | Likud 41.3% |
| 2020 | 87.0%▲1.4 | 12.5%▲3.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 75.5% | 431 | Likud 50.3% |
| 2021 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2022 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2026 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Census 2022
The 2022 census publishes no profile for this locality.