Darom דרום
Neighbourhood of Safed · 1 statistical area · population 4,390 (census 2022) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 91.8% (Israel 44.0%), down 1.5 points since 2022; United Torah Judaism led.
2026 election
| List | Darom | Safed | Israel |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Torah Judaism | 35.3% | 14.2% | 5.5% |
| Shas | 21.7% | 15.9% | 5.3% |
| Likud | 16.2% | 28.5% | 20.5% |
| Otzma Yehudit | 11.4% | 17.2% | 5.7% |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 6.2% | 8.0% | 5.1% |
| Yashar! | 2.1% | 4.0% | 16.1% |
| Together | 1.5% | 2.0% | 9.3% |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.9% | 3.9% | 5.9% |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.7% | 1.1% | 2.7% |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.7% | 1.1% | 1.7% |
| The Democrats | 0.5% | 0.8% | 6.4% |
| Noam below threshold | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 1.2% | 8.8% |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 0.9% | 5.9% |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other lists | 2.4% | 1.2% | 0.8% |
| Bibi bloc | 91.8% | 85.0% | 44.0% |
| Change bloc | 5.1% | 10.6% | 37.8% |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 2.1% | 14.7% |
| Uncommitted | 0.7% | 1.1% | 2.8% |
| Turnout | 64.8% | 64.2% | 78.0% |
| Valid votes | 1,679 | 16,021 | 5,690,682 |
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 76.5% | 17.2% | 0.4% | 4.4% | 56.4% | 842 | Shas 26.2% |
| 2009 | 87.9%▲11.4 | 10.4%▼6.8 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 0.1%▼4.3 | 55.8% | 786 | Shas 27.7% |
| 2013 | 87.3%▼0.6 | 8.2%▼2.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.5%▲3.4 | 63.5% | 826 | Shas 24.5% |
| 2015 | 91.1%▲3.8 | 4.7%▼3.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.0%▲0.4 | 64.0% | 404 | Shas 24.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 90.0%▼1.1 | 6.5%▲1.8 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 3.1%▼0.9 | 62.2% | 1,044 | United Torah Judaism 28.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 89.6%▼0.4 | 5.7%▼0.9 | 0.1%±0.0 | 4.3%▲1.2 | 64.8% | 1,095 | United Torah Judaism 28.4% |
| 2020 | 91.1%▲1.5 | 8.6%▲3.0 | 0.0%▼0.1 | – | 63.8% | 1,053 | United Torah Judaism 29.7% |
| 2021 | 91.1%±0.0 | 7.8%▼0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 59.3% | 1,411 | United Torah Judaism 32.2% |
| 2022 | 93.3%▲2.2 | 6.2%▼1.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 63.8% | 1,541 | United Torah Judaism 31.7% |
| 2026 | 91.8%▼1.5 | 5.1%▼1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.7%▲0.7 | 64.8% | 1,679 | United Torah Judaism 35.3% |
Statistical areas (1)
| Area | Households mostly | Residents (2022) | Valid votes 2026 | Bibi bloc | Change bloc | Arab parties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Haredi | 4,390 | 1,679 | 91.8% | 5.1% | 0.0% |
Votes cast at the polling stations placed in these statistical areas, summed. Stations serve the people living near them, so this is close to, not exactly, the residents' vote.