Abirim אבירים
CBS code 1220 · CBS name: Abbirim · Jewish · Community settlement · Northern District · Ma'ale Yosef Regional Council · population 280 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 84.2% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.5 points since 2022; The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Abirim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 37.4% | 6.4% | 969695 | 45 of 1,19245 of 1,03822 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 32.1% | 16.1% | 646059 | 421 of 1,192413 of 1,038164 of 408 |
| Together | 11.6% | 9.3% | 534754 | 548 of 1,192546 of 1,038185 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.7% | 5.1% | 656075 | 411 of 1,192407 of 1,03899 of 408 |
| Likud | 4.2% | 20.5% | 231426 | 913 of 1,192885 of 1,038303 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.2% | 5.9% | 443940 | 654 of 1,192623 of 1,038242 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 3.2% | 8.8% | 889981 | 139 of 1,1927 of 1,03878 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.1% | 2.7% | 352638 | 759 of 1,192751 of 1,038249 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 1.1% | 5.9% | 859779 | 171 of 1,19231 of 1,03884 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.5% | 5.7% | 17624 | 973 of 1,192956 of 1,038304 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 9.5% | 44.0% | 241531 | 904 of 1,192881 of 1,038282 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 84.2% | 37.8% | 817978 | 220 of 1,192220 of 1,03888 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 4.2% | 14.7% | 879981 | 154 of 1,19211 of 1,03879 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 2.1% | 2.8% | 342536 | 771 of 1,192759 of 1,038255 of 408 |
| Turnout | 78.2% | 78.0% | 495062 | 598 of 1,192515 of 1,038153 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 190 | 5,690,682 | 784 | 1,107 of 1,192957 of 1,038390 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 10.5% | 69.8% | 1.2% | 17.4% | 74.1% | 86 | Labor-Meimad 32.6% |
| 2009 | 18.2%▲7.7 | 63.6%▼6.1 | 5.5%▲4.3 | 8.2%▼9.3 | 78.6% | 110 | Kadima 25.5% |
| 2013 | 17.5%▼0.7 | 70.6%▲7.0 | 4.8%▼0.7 | 4.0%▼4.2 | 78.4% | 126 | Meretz 25.4% |
| 2015 | 12.3%▼5.2 | 77.0%▲6.4 | 2.5%▼2.3 | 8.2%▲4.2 | 76.9% | 122 | Zionist Union 39.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 9.2%▼3.1 | 86.8%▲9.8 | 1.3%▼1.1 | 2.6%▼5.6 | 79.3% | 152 | Blue and White 42.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 5.9%▼3.3 | 92.6%▲5.8 | 0.0%▼1.3 | 1.5%▼1.2 | 69.2% | 135 | Blue and White 47.4% |
| 2020 | 7.5%▲1.6 | 89.3%▼3.3 | 3.1%▲3.1 | – | 76.2% | 159 | Blue and White 51.6% |
| 2021 | 5.3%▼2.2 | 87.3%▼2.0 | 2.0%▼1.1 | – | 68.3% | 150 | Labor 31.3% |
| 2022 | 6.0%▲0.7 | 84.7%▼2.7 | 2.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 64.7% | 150 | Yesh Atid 29.3% |
| 2026 | 9.5%▲3.5 | 84.2%▼0.5 | 4.2%▲2.2 | 2.1%▲2.1 | 78.2% | 190 | The Democrats 37.4% |
Census 2022
| Abirim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 280 | 9,601,720 | 332 | 1,119 of 1,162986 of 1,027397 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,169 | – | 364039 | 744 of 1,162612 of 1,027250 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625856 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,027148 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.2% | 12.4% | 403436 | 688 of 1,151668 of 1,016260 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 40.7% | 25.8% | 726877 | 323 of 1,159321 of 1,02793 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 20.0% | 25.3% | 606062 | 406 of 1,012400 of 1,003124 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 85,000 | 104,300 | 12617 | 1,016 of 1,160966 of 1,027337 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 81.4% | 69.8% | 461 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Fassuta 2.4 km · Ma'alot-Tarshiha 2.8 km · Mi'ilya 3.0 km · Me'ona 3.5 km · Elkosh 3.5 km