Fassuta פסוטה

CBS code 535 · Christian Arab · Christian Arab locality · Northern District · population 3,360 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 62.5% (Israel 14.7%), down 6.1 points since 2022; The Joint List led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 4.8%2009: Netanyahu's camp 18.1%2013: Netanyahu's camp 6.8%2015: Netanyahu's camp 2.2%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 10.6%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 1.5%2020: Netanyahu's camp 1.5%2021: Netanyahu's camp 10.9%2022: Netanyahu's camp 5.1%2026: Netanyahu's camp 2.2%2006: Opposing camp 38.3%2009: Opposing camp 29.1%2013: Opposing camp 23.5%2015: Opposing camp 20.8%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 36.4%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 18.4%2020: Opposing camp 18.5%2021: Opposing camp 25.7%2022: Opposing camp 25.7%2026: Opposing camp 33.9%2006: Arab parties 55.0%2009: Arab parties 50.2%2013: Arab parties 68.7%2015: Arab parties 75.4%Apr 2019: Arab parties 51.6%Sep 2019: Arab parties 62.1%2020: Arab parties 79.5%2021: Arab parties 62.2%2022: Arab parties 68.6%2026: Arab parties 62.5%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListFassutaIsraelPercentileRank
The Joint List60.2%8.8%96409249 of 1,1924 of 633 of 408
The Democrats18.1%6.4%716065345 of 1,1923 of 6144 of 408
Yisrael Beytenu11.3%5.9%971009536 of 1,1921 of 623 of 408
Yashar!3.8%16.1%222017927 of 1,1925 of 6336 of 408
Ra'am2.3%5.9%88082146 of 1,1926 of 673 of 408
Likud1.7%20.5%1360161,036 of 1,1923 of 6338 of 408
Together0.6%9.3%1360151,027 of 1,1923 of 6346 of 408
Otzma Yehudit0.4%5.7%158021994 of 1,1921 of 6312 of 408
The Reservists below threshold0.1%2.7%1040111,048 of 1,1923 of 6350 of 408
HaKahal below threshold0.1%0.0%951009628 of 1,1921 of 67 of 408
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists1.2%0.8%941009664 of 1,1921 of 615 of 408
Bibi bloc2.2%44.0%1060141,070 of 1,1923 of 6349 of 408
Change bloc33.9%37.8%4110037699 of 1,1921 of 6256 of 408
Arab parties62.5%14.7%90085124 of 1,1926 of 662 of 408
Uncommitted0.2%2.8%1160141,043 of 1,1922 of 6350 of 408
Turnout72.6%78.0%204027951 of 1,1924 of 6293 of 408
Valid votes2,0295,690,682822084213 of 1,1925 of 668 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20064.8%38.3%55.0%1.3%45.5%946Balad 39.6%
200918.1%▲13.429.1%▼9.150.2%▼4.70.0%▼1.336.9%800Balad 27.8%
20136.8%▼11.323.5%▼5.668.7%▲18.50.4%▲0.449.0%1,139Hadash 37.4%
20152.2%▼4.720.8%▼2.875.4%▲6.70.9%▲0.556.0%1,343Joint List 75.4%
Apr 201910.6%▲8.436.4%▲15.651.6%▼23.80.4%▼0.544.0%1,132Hadash-Ta'al 45.2%
Sep 20191.5%▼9.118.4%▼18.062.1%▲10.517.4%▲17.058.3%1,509Joint List 62.1%
20201.5%±0.018.5%▲0.179.5%▲17.4–61.1%1,596Joint List 79.5%
202110.9%▲9.425.7%▲7.162.2%▼17.3–43.3%1,146Joint List 62.0%
20225.1%▼5.825.7%±0.068.6%▲6.40.1%46.5%1,245Balad (below threshold) 34.6%
20262.2%▼3.033.9%▲8.262.5%▼6.10.2%▲0.272.6%2,029The Joint List 60.2%

Census 2022

FassutaIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)3,3609,601,720824083213 of 1,1624 of 672 of 408
People per km²3,325–652070404 of 1,1625 of 6125 of 408
Largest religionChristianJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age3430624056354 of 1,1623 of 6148 of 408
Aged 65 and over10.9%12.4%542050529 of 1,1515 of 6204 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)19.9%25.8%242031875 of 1,1595 of 6279 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)93,300104,300196028935 of 1,1603 of 6295 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202252.2%69.8%1,081 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links