Ami'oz עמיעוז
CBS code 318 · CBS name: Ammi'oz · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Eshkol Regional Council · population 570 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 72.2% (Israel 44.0%), up 2.9 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Ami'oz | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 46.7% | 20.5% | 929189 | 91 of 1,19291 of 1,03829 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 18.3% | 16.1% | 443851 | 663 of 1,192648 of 1,038128 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 13.3% | 5.7% | 868474 | 166 of 1,192165 of 1,03867 of 261 |
| Shas | 5.6% | 5.3% | 878684 | 144 of 1,192141 of 1,03842 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.9% | 5.1% | 595355 | 487 of 1,192483 of 1,038118 of 261 |
| Together | 3.3% | 9.3% | 261731 | 873 of 1,192859 of 1,038178 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.8% | 1.7% | 757274 | 278 of 1,192275 of 1,03866 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 2.2% | 6.4% | 343144 | 774 of 1,192711 of 1,038144 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.7% | 5.9% | 292235 | 832 of 1,192798 of 1,038165 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 2.2% | 0.8% | 9898100 | 23 of 1,19216 of 1,0382 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 72.2% | 44.0% | 777373 | 279 of 1,192278 of 1,03870 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 25.6% | 37.8% | 352842 | 771 of 1,192743 of 1,038151 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.0% | 2.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Turnout | 74.4% | 78.0% | 272634 | 862 of 1,192757 of 1,038171 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 180 | 5,690,682 | 679 | 1,119 of 1,192967 of 1,038238 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 41.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 6.7% | 59.9% | 120 | Labor-Meimad 34.2% |
| 2009 | 64.8%▲23.1 | 35.2%▼14.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼6.7 | 62.9% | 125 | Likud 30.4% |
| 2013 | 71.4%▲6.6 | 26.9%▼8.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 60.2% | 119 | Shas 28.6% |
| 2015 | 69.9%▼1.5 | 23.8%▼3.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.6%▲5.6 | 70.8% | 143 | Likud 37.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 60.9%▼9.0 | 32.3%▲8.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.8%▲1.2 | 64.3% | 133 | Likud 36.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 44.2%▼16.7 | 30.4%▼1.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 25.4%▲18.6 | 66.0% | 138 | Likud 32.6% |
| 2020 | 66.2%▲22.0 | 33.8%▲3.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 67.3% | 139 | Likud 45.3% |
| 2021 | 69.9%▲3.7 | 28.6%▼5.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 62.1% | 133 | Likud 46.6% |
| 2022 | 69.3%▼0.6 | 29.4%▲0.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 73.1% | 163 | Likud 44.2% |
| 2026 | 72.2%▲2.9 | 25.6%▼3.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 74.4% | 180 | Likud 46.7% |
Census 2022
| Ami'oz | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 570 | 9,601,720 | 222427 | 902 of 1,162775 of 1,027173 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,730 | – | 171920 | 968 of 1,162835 of 1,027193 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Other | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545065 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,02764 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.7% | 12.4% | 241925 | 866 of 1,151822 of 1,016177 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 12.8% | 25.8% | 10613 | 1,040 of 1,159969 of 1,027208 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 109,300 | 104,300 | 383039 | 720 of 1,160714 of 1,027145 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 35.3% | 69.8% | 1,130 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Yesha 1.0 km · Mivtahim 1.0 km · Tzohar 1.8 km · Sde Nitzan 2.1 km · Ohad 2.2 km