Beit Elazari בית אלעזרי
CBS code 562 · CBS name: Bet El'azari · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Brenner Regional Council · population 1,660 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 67.6% (Israel 37.8%), up 3.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Beit Elazari | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 33.5% | 16.1% | 686553 | 372 of 1,192364 of 1,038108 of 233 |
| Together | 19.2% | 9.3% | 908979 | 113 of 1,192113 of 1,03849 of 233 |
| Likud | 18.6% | 20.5% | 666166 | 406 of 1,192399 of 1,03880 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 10.1% | 6.4% | 575245 | 513 of 1,192497 of 1,038127 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 5.8% | 5.7% | 625769 | 446 of 1,192442 of 1,03871 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.8% | 5.9% | 666466 | 381 of 1,192352 of 1,03871 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.7% | 2.7% | 656060 | 397 of 1,192397 of 1,03888 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.8% | 5.1% | 291927 | 832 of 1,192823 of 1,038166 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.2% | 1.7% | 362735 | 729 of 1,192721 of 1,038144 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.8% | 5.3% | 615759 | 440 of 1,192429 of 1,03892 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556364 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,03858 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.1% | 8.8% | 485643 | 535 of 1,192382 of 1,038104 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.1% | 0.8% | 303433 | 768 of 1,192621 of 1,038135 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 28.3% | 44.0% | 514557 | 586 of 1,192575 of 1,038101 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 67.6% | 37.8% | 615645 | 468 of 1,192455 of 1,038128 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495652 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,03890 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 3.7% | 2.8% | 645960 | 406 of 1,192405 of 1,03891 of 233 |
| Turnout | 78.5% | 78.0% | 525222 | 567 of 1,192488 of 1,038178 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 892 | 5,690,682 | 738172 | 318 of 1,192199 of 1,03865 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 21.4% | 62.9% | 0.0% | 14.8% | 68.4% | 528 | Kadima 33.5% |
| 2009 | 35.6%▲14.2 | 60.5%▼2.4 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 0.8%▼14.0 | 73.5% | 643 | Kadima 39.8% |
| 2013 | 32.9%▼2.7 | 59.6%▼0.9 | 0.3%▼0.2 | 5.1%▲4.3 | 75.5% | 705 | Likud Beytenu 21.8% |
| 2015 | 30.3%▼2.6 | 56.0%▼3.6 | 0.3%±0.0 | 13.0%▲7.9 | 82.0% | 798 | Zionist Union 34.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 31.0%▲0.7 | 60.1%▲4.1 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 8.6%▼4.5 | 78.3% | 807 | Blue and White 47.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 27.6%▼3.4 | 55.3%▼4.8 | 0.1%±0.0 | 16.8%▲8.3 | 77.9% | 809 | Blue and White 42.2% |
| 2020 | 34.8%▲7.2 | 64.5%▲9.3 | 0.4%▲0.2 | – | 78.8% | 823 | Blue and White 53.2% |
| 2021 | 31.2%▼3.5 | 67.2%▲2.6 | 0.3%▼0.1 | – | 75.5% | 798 | Yesh Atid 22.4% |
| 2022 | 34.4%▲3.1 | 64.3%▼2.9 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.0% | 75.2% | 818 | Yesh Atid 30.8% |
| 2026 | 28.3%▼6.1 | 67.6%▲3.3 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 3.7%▲3.7 | 78.5% | 892 | Yashar! 33.5% |
Census 2022
| Beit Elazari | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,660 | 9,601,720 | 748274 | 300 of 1,162186 of 1,02760 of 229 |
| People per km² | 1,845 | – | 222524 | 907 of 1,162774 of 1,027175 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 32 | 30 | 494332 | 534 of 1,162519 of 1,027144 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.4% | 12.4% | 565145 | 506 of 1,151494 of 1,016126 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 36.4% | 25.8% | 585240 | 489 of 1,159487 of 1,027137 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 13.8% | 25.3% | 353537 | 656 of 1,012647 of 1,003140 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 150,500 | 104,300 | 807758 | 236 of 1,160234 of 1,02797 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 79.9% | 69.8% | 521 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Mahane Tel Nof 1.9 km · Givat Brenner 2.6 km · Kiryat Ekron 2.7 km · Kidron 3.2 km · Ganei Yohanan 3.7 km