Kidron קדרון
CBS code 615 · CBS name: Qidron · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Brenner Regional Council · population 1,630 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 86.6% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Kidron | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 38.8% | 16.1% | 848276 | 190 of 1,192186 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 22.2% | 6.4% | 797781 | 245 of 1,192241 of 1,03845 of 233 |
| Together | 20.9% | 9.3% | 959488 | 64 of 1,19264 of 1,03828 of 233 |
| Likud | 6.0% | 20.5% | 322423 | 808 of 1,192782 of 1,038178 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.7% | 5.9% | 646263 | 407 of 1,192378 of 1,03880 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.3% | 2.7% | 575152 | 488 of 1,192488 of 1,038109 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.6% | 5.1% | 251521 | 871 of 1,192862 of 1,038176 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.5% | 1.7% | 453849 | 615 of 1,192609 of 1,038114 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.9% | 5.7% | 231316 | 891 of 1,192877 of 1,038187 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.1% | 8.8% | 485643 | 535 of 1,192382 of 1,038104 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 9.9% | 44.0% | 251622 | 891 of 1,192868 of 1,038183 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 86.6% | 37.8% | 868481 | 161 of 1,192161 of 1,03845 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.1% | 14.7% | 354030 | 714 of 1,192561 of 1,038143 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 3.3% | 2.8% | 565051 | 494 of 1,192492 of 1,038109 of 233 |
| Turnout | 80.8% | 78.0% | 737456 | 321 of 1,192264 of 1,038102 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 1,018 | 5,690,682 | 758275 | 299 of 1,192183 of 1,03860 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 9.3% | 75.5% | 0.0% | 14.4% | 77.7% | 653 | Kadima 35.4% |
| 2009 | 15.9%▲6.5 | 79.3%▲3.8 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 2.1%▼12.3 | 78.2% | 750 | Kadima 45.6% |
| 2013 | 14.5%▼1.4 | 81.3%▲2.0 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 1.9%▼0.2 | 80.2% | 834 | Yesh Atid 33.7% |
| 2015 | 10.9%▼3.7 | 81.3%±0.0 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 7.4%▲5.5 | 80.5% | 866 | Zionist Union 54.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 12.1%▲1.3 | 84.0%▲2.7 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 3.1%▼4.3 | 78.9% | 899 | Blue and White 69.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 9.1%▼3.0 | 80.8%▼3.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.5%▲6.4 | 77.8% | 897 | Blue and White 63.0% |
| 2020 | 12.3%▲3.2 | 86.8%▲5.9 | 0.3%▲0.3 | – | 76.3% | 876 | Blue and White 70.3% |
| 2021 | 11.2%▼1.1 | 86.9%▲0.1 | 0.1%▼0.2 | – | 75.7% | 891 | Yesh Atid 32.0% |
| 2022 | 11.1%▼0.1 | 86.4%▼0.5 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 0.0% | 74.8% | 918 | Yesh Atid 47.7% |
| 2026 | 9.9%▼1.2 | 86.6%▲0.3 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 3.3%▲3.3 | 80.8% | 1,018 | Yashar! 38.8% |
Census 2022
| Kidron | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,630 | 9,601,720 | 748173 | 303 of 1,162189 of 1,02761 of 229 |
| People per km² | 1,630 | – | 131512 | 1,012 of 1,162878 of 1,027201 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625847 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,027101 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.2% | 12.4% | 615750 | 440 of 1,151430 of 1,016112 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 43.1% | 25.8% | 807774 | 235 of 1,159234 of 1,02760 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 18.1% | 25.3% | 535356 | 473 of 1,012466 of 1,00398 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 149,200 | 104,300 | 797757 | 243 of 1,160241 of 1,02798 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 87.0% | 69.8% | 230 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Gedera 1.5 km · Hafetz Haim 2.9 km · Beit Hilkiya 3.0 km · Ganei Tal 3.0 km · Mahane Tel Nof 3.0 km