Gedera גדרה
CBS code 2550 · Jewish · Urban locality · Central District · population 29,260 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 47.7% (Israel 44.0%), down 5.2 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Gedera | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 28.5% | 20.5% | 777480 | 271 of 1,192267 of 1,03847 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 21.7% | 16.1% | 484231 | 617 of 1,192602 of 1,038162 of 233 |
| Together | 13.3% | 9.3% | 605434 | 475 of 1,192474 of 1,038153 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 8.8% | 5.7% | 737080 | 313 of 1,192311 of 1,03848 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.1% | 5.9% | 838390 | 188 of 1,192160 of 1,03823 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 6.0% | 6.4% | 484333 | 612 of 1,192586 of 1,038156 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.8% | 5.1% | 666178 | 399 of 1,192395 of 1,03852 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.7% | 2.7% | 817881 | 215 of 1,192215 of 1,03841 of 233 |
| Shas | 2.8% | 5.3% | 787575 | 259 of 1,192254 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.4% | 1.7% | 696478 | 354 of 1,192351 of 1,03849 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.3% | 5.5% | 706767 | 277 of 1,192269 of 1,03855 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556356 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485549 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,03886 of 233 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 767482 | 228 of 1,192224 of 1,03827 of 233 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364043 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,03895 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 47.7% | 44.0% | 635872 | 443 of 1,192437 of 1,03866 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 47.1% | 37.8% | 484231 | 620 of 1,192601 of 1,038161 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495652 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,03890 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 4.8% | 2.8% | 827982 | 207 of 1,192206 of 1,03838 of 233 |
| Turnout | 78.9% | 78.0% | 555631 | 521 of 1,192443 of 1,038157 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 17,462 | 5,690,682 | 959592 | 64 of 1,19249 of 1,03819 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 40.0% | 44.7% | 0.2% | 10.7% | 65.4% | 6,148 | Kadima 24.2% |
| 2009 | 51.8%▲11.8 | 44.7%±0.0 | 0.2%±0.0 | 1.1%▼9.6 | 67.5% | 7,736 | Kadima 31.4% |
| 2013 | 45.7%▼6.1 | 46.8%▲2.1 | 0.2%±0.0 | 5.4%▲4.3 | 73.6% | 10,662 | Likud Beytenu 26.9% |
| 2015 | 47.7%▲2.0 | 40.5%▼6.3 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 11.4%▲6.0 | 76.8% | 11,774 | Likud 30.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 51.0%▲3.3 | 42.4%▲1.9 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 6.0%▼5.4 | 74.0% | 12,752 | Blue and White 35.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 47.0%▼4.0 | 47.1%▲4.7 | 0.1%±0.0 | 5.0%▼1.0 | 74.2% | 12,891 | Blue and White 37.4% |
| 2020 | 52.1%▲5.2 | 47.3%▲0.2 | 0.2%▲0.1 | – | 74.4% | 13,059 | Likud 39.9% |
| 2021 | 49.6%▼2.6 | 48.5%▲1.2 | 0.1%▼0.1 | – | 69.9% | 12,635 | Likud 31.5% |
| 2022 | 52.9%▲3.3 | 45.3%▼3.2 | 0.1%±0.0 | 0.0% | 72.4% | 14,202 | Likud 30.7% |
| 2026 | 47.7%▼5.2 | 47.1%▲1.7 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 4.8%▲4.8 | 78.9% | 17,462 | Likud 28.5% |
Census 2022
| Gedera | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 29,260 | 9,601,720 | 959593 | 64 of 1,16249 of 1,02718 of 229 |
| People per km² | 6,333 | – | 868886 | 158 of 1,162119 of 1,02732 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423623 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027158 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.8% | 12.4% | 534841 | 535 of 1,151521 of 1,016132 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 31.9% | 25.8% | 474130 | 608 of 1,159605 of 1,027160 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 11.3% | 25.3% | 252521 | 758 of 1,012749 of 1,003174 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 134,000 | 104,300 | 676243 | 389 of 1,160386 of 1,027132 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 77.4% | 69.8% | 625 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (6)
- Ahuzat Gedera · Azorei Gedera · German Colony · Neve Moshe · Neve Shlomo · Tzameret Gedera
- Statistical areas (9)
- Nearest places
- Kidron 1.5 km · Meshar 2.6 km · Ganei Tal 2.8 km · Bnei Ayish 3.1 km · Hafetz Haim 3.1 km