Beit Horon בית חורון
CBS code 3575 · CBS name: Bet Horon · Jewish · Community settlement · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Mateh Binyamin Regional Council · population 1,500 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 84.4% (Israel 44.0%), down 6.0 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Beit Horon | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 41.6% | 5.1% | 919046 | 103 of 1,192102 of 1,03869 of 127 |
| Likud | 21.3% | 20.5% | 706671 | 359 of 1,192353 of 1,03837 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 9.4% | 5.7% | 757251 | 293 of 1,192292 of 1,03863 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 9.4% | 1.7% | 969588 | 52 of 1,19251 of 1,03815 of 127 |
| Together | 5.5% | 9.3% | 352564 | 772 of 1,192769 of 1,03845 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 4.2% | 16.1% | 231556 | 916 of 1,192880 of 1,03855 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.1% | 2.7% | 534660 | 536 of 1,192534 of 1,03852 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.5% | 5.9% | 373064 | 745 of 1,192714 of 1,03844 of 127 |
| Shas | 1.6% | 5.3% | 706671 | 344 of 1,192337 of 1,03835 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.5% | 5.5% | 817967 | 197 of 1,192191 of 1,03836 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.4% | 0.2% | 888646 | 120 of 1,192118 of 1,03862 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.1% | 6.4% | 6725 | 1,101 of 1,192955 of 1,03884 of 127 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.1% | 0.8% | 303418 | 768 of 1,192621 of 1,03898 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 84.4% | 44.0% | 858346 | 180 of 1,192179 of 1,03869 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 12.3% | 37.8% | 251857 | 890 of 1,192850 of 1,03855 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 3.1% | 2.8% | 534660 | 547 of 1,192544 of 1,03852 of 127 |
| Turnout | 81.4% | 78.0% | 777880 | 263 of 1,192210 of 1,03823 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 731 | 5,690,682 | 687653 | 380 of 1,192255 of 1,03860 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 88.2% | 6.6% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 78.6% | 381 | National Union-NRP 54.1% |
| 2009 | 93.8%▲5.7 | 4.9%▼1.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.6%▼3.6 | 84.3% | 487 | Likud 43.1% |
| 2013 | 89.4%▼4.5 | 7.0%▲2.1 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 2.6%▲2.0 | 87.2% | 584 | The Jewish Home 51.7% |
| 2015 | 89.1%▼0.3 | 4.5%▼2.6 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 6.3%▲3.7 | 85.8% | 606 | The Jewish Home 46.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 80.4%▼8.7 | 6.4%▲2.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 13.0%▲6.8 | 83.6% | 667 | Likud 28.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 89.3%▲8.9 | 8.0%▲1.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.7%▼10.4 | 82.5% | 673 | Yamina 46.4% |
| 2020 | 93.9%▲4.6 | 6.1%▼1.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 83.4% | 687 | Likud 45.1% |
| 2021 | 88.8%▼5.1 | 10.8%▲4.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 80.5% | 694 | Yamina 31.6% |
| 2022 | 90.4%▲1.6 | 8.5%▼2.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 81.0% | 717 | Religious Zionism 45.7% |
| 2026 | 84.4%▼6.0 | 12.3%▲3.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.1%▲3.1 | 81.4% | 731 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 41.6% |
Census 2022
| Beit Horon | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,500 | 9,601,720 | 728053 | 326 of 1,162211 of 1,02758 of 123 |
| People per km² | 6,839 | – | 899171 | 128 of 1,16298 of 1,02736 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 22 | 30 | 141361 | 988 of 1,162877 of 1,02744 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.3% | 12.4% | 221763 | 897 of 1,151843 of 1,01642 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 43.5% | 25.8% | 817877 | 224 of 1,159223 of 1,02729 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 4.7% | 25.3% | 661 | 949 of 1,012940 of 1,003120 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 146,400 | 104,300 | 777594 | 263 of 1,160261 of 1,0278 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 88.5% | 69.8% | 182 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Givon HaHadasha 4.5 km · Givat Ze'ev 4.5 km · Dolev 5.4 km · Har Adar 5.7 km · Ma'ale HaHamisha 6.9 km