Givon HaHadasha גבעון החדשה
CBS code 3644 · CBS name: Giv'on HaHadasha · Jewish · Community settlement · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Mateh Binyamin Regional Council · population 1,200 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 53.1% (Israel 44.0%), down 1.2 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Givon HaHadasha | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 29.0% | 20.5% | 787585 | 262 of 1,192258 of 1,03820 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 18.8% | 16.1% | 453887 | 656 of 1,192641 of 1,03817 of 127 |
| Together | 11.6% | 9.3% | 534784 | 548 of 1,192546 of 1,03821 of 127 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 10.3% | 5.1% | 827917 | 216 of 1,192215 of 1,038105 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 7.9% | 5.7% | 716739 | 344 of 1,192341 of 1,03877 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 7.0% | 5.9% | 899094 | 126 of 1,192101 of 1,0388 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.8% | 2.7% | 827977 | 202 of 1,192202 of 1,03829 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 3.6% | 6.4% | 423890 | 687 of 1,192644 of 1,03814 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.6% | 1.7% | 838152 | 200 of 1,192198 of 1,03860 of 127 |
| Shas | 1.8% | 5.3% | 726975 | 324 of 1,192317 of 1,03831 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.5% | 5.5% | 817967 | 197 of 1,192191 of 1,03836 of 127 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556397 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,0384 of 127 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556395 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,0385 of 127 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.2% | 0.0% | 989899 | 10 of 1,1929 of 1,0381 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.6% | 0.8% | 768169 | 216 of 1,192147 of 1,03836 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 53.1% | 44.0% | 666113 | 411 of 1,192407 of 1,038111 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 41.0% | 37.8% | 453988 | 651 of 1,192629 of 1,03816 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495694 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,0386 of 127 |
| Uncommitted | 5.0% | 2.8% | 838178 | 185 of 1,192184 of 1,03826 of 127 |
| Turnout | 73.4% | 78.0% | 232212 | 915 of 1,192804 of 1,038110 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 661 | 5,690,682 | 637050 | 440 of 1,192312 of 1,03864 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 54.0% | 32.0% | 0.0% | 13.1% | 71.8% | 556 | Yisrael Beytenu 27.2% |
| 2009 | 64.0%▲10.1 | 30.7%▼1.3 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 0.5%▼12.6 | 71.2% | 606 | Likud 38.9% |
| 2013 | 56.8%▼7.2 | 36.2%▲5.5 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 4.6%▲4.1 | 73.5% | 699 | Likud Beytenu 32.9% |
| 2015 | 56.7%▼0.1 | 29.6%▼6.6 | 0.3%±0.0 | 12.6%▲8.0 | 73.9% | 749 | Likud 36.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 59.4%▲2.6 | 29.1%▼0.6 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 10.5%▼2.1 | 70.9% | 716 | Likud 35.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 53.4%▼5.9 | 36.4%▲7.3 | 0.1%±0.0 | 9.2%▼1.3 | 69.3% | 698 | Likud 35.5% |
| 2020 | 59.1%▲5.6 | 39.1%▲2.7 | 0.7%▲0.6 | – | 70.6% | 706 | Likud 47.0% |
| 2021 | 53.8%▼5.3 | 43.1%▲4.0 | 0.1%▼0.6 | – | 69.4% | 692 | Likud 32.1% |
| 2022 | 54.3%▲0.6 | 40.6%▼2.5 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 0.2% | 67.8% | 646 | Likud 34.4% |
| 2026 | 53.1%▼1.2 | 41.0%▲0.4 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 5.0%▲4.8 | 73.4% | 661 | Likud 29.0% |
Census 2022
| Givon HaHadasha | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,200 | 9,601,720 | 647148 | 414 of 1,162296 of 1,02763 of 123 |
| People per km² | 7,059 | – | 909175 | 120 of 1,16292 of 1,02732 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625897 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,0273 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.2% | 12.4% | 726997 | 314 of 1,151309 of 1,0165 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 38.3% | 25.8% | 646057 | 414 of 1,159412 of 1,02753 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 13.4% | 25.3% | 343411 | 670 of 1,012661 of 1,003108 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 130,100 | 104,300 | 635876 | 428 of 1,160425 of 1,02730 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 72.9% | 69.8% | 789 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Givat Ze'ev 1.2 km · Har Adar 3.6 km · Beit Horon 4.5 km · Mevaseret Zion 5.4 km · Kiryat Anavim 5.5 km