Givat Weizmann גבעת ויצמן
Neighbourhood of Beit Shemesh · 1 statistical area · population 5,050 (census 2022) · Show on map
2009: Right-wing bloc 97.7% (Israel 52.4%), up 4.3 points since 2006; Likud led.
2009 election
| List | Givat Weizmann | Beit Shemesh | Israel |
|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 21.9% | 22.2% | 21.6% |
| United Torah Judaism | 21.1% | 20.6% | 4.4% |
| National Union | 21.0% | 7.6% | 3.3% |
| Shas | 18.3% | 20.9% | 8.5% |
| The Jewish Home | 12.2% | 6.1% | 2.9% |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.1% | 11.9% | 11.7% |
| Kadima | 1.2% | 6.2% | 22.5% |
| New Movement-Meretz | 0.3% | 0.4% | 3.0% |
| Green Movement-Meimad below threshold | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.8% |
| Labor | 0.2% | 2.7% | 9.9% |
| Ra'am-Ta'al | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.4% |
| Hadash | 0.0% | 0.1% | 3.3% |
| Balad | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.5% |
| Leader below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.9% | 2.2% |
| Right-wing bloc | 97.7% | 89.3% | 52.4% |
| Centre-left bloc | 1.7% | 9.2% | 35.4% |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 0.2% | 9.2% |
| Uncommitted | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.9% |
| Turnout | 79.0% | 61.6% | 62.5% |
| Valid votes | 1,304 | 23,471 | 3,373,490 |
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 93.4% | 4.4% | 0.1% | 1.7% | 80.7% | 1,649 | National Union-NRP 43.5% |
| 2009 | 97.7%▲4.3 | 1.7%▼2.7 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 0.3%▼1.4 | 79.0% | 1,304 | Likud 21.9% |
Statistical areas (1)
| Area | Households mostly | Residents (2022) | Valid votes 2026 | Bibi bloc | Change bloc | Arab parties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 413 | Religious | 5,050 | estimate (area 414) | 87.9% | 5.2% | 0.1% |
Estimate: an area with no polling station of its own shows the result of the nearest area with one, as on the map; its votes are counted there.
Votes cast at the polling stations placed in these statistical areas, summed. Stations serve the people living near them, so this is close to, not exactly, the residents' vote.