Drijat דריג'את
CBS code 1349 · CBS name: Derig'at · Southern Bedouin · Arab village · Southern District · Al-Kasom Regional Council · population 510 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 97.7% (Israel 14.7%), up 13.6 points since 2022; Ra'am led.
2026 election
| List | Drijat | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ra'am | 60.8% | 5.9% | 95087 | 55 of 1,19236 of 3636 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 36.9% | 8.8% | 94100100 | 70 of 1,1921 of 361 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 1.0% | 6.4% | 238033 | 907 of 1,1928 of 36171 of 261 |
| Likud | 0.5% | 20.5% | 89113 | 1,090 of 1,1924 of 36227 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 0.2% | 16.1% | 56310 | 1,105 of 1,1929 of 36229 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.2% | 5.9% | 129417 | 1,033 of 1,1922 of 36214 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 693170 | 286 of 1,19222 of 3665 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.5% | 44.0% | 6699 | 1,105 of 1,19210 of 36235 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 1.3% | 37.8% | 77714 | 1,104 of 1,1929 of 36224 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 97.7% | 14.7% | 972990 | 40 of 1,19226 of 3626 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 0.0% | 2.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Turnout | 83.3% | 78.0% | 876684 | 146 of 1,19213 of 3641 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 602 | 5,690,682 | 582671 | 497 of 1,19227 of 3676 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 8.9% | 67.7% | 22.4% | 0.0% | 87.0% | 192 | Labor-Meimad 66.7% |
| 2009 | 4.3%▼4.5 | 26.6%▼41.1 | 63.6%▲41.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 72.6% | 184 | Ra'am-Ta'al 59.8% |
| 2013 | 6.2%▲1.9 | 24.5%▼2.1 | 64.4%▲0.8 | 1.0%▲1.0 | 61.5% | 208 | Balad 34.1% |
| 2015 | 1.4%▼4.8 | 21.8%▼2.8 | 66.7%▲2.2 | 6.0%▲5.0 | 72.8% | 285 | Joint List 66.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 9.3%▲7.9 | 32.1%▲10.4 | 56.8%▼9.9 | 0.3%▼5.7 | 63.6% | 333 | Ra'am-Balad 46.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 3.9%▼5.4 | 17.5%▼14.6 | 78.0%▲21.2 | 0.3%±0.0 | 66.5% | 359 | Joint List 78.0% |
| 2020 | 2.6%▼1.3 | 6.6%▼10.9 | 90.5%▲12.5 | – | 76.4% | 423 | Joint List 90.5% |
| 2021 | 15.3%▲12.7 | 5.4%▼1.2 | 78.7%▼11.9 | – | 56.7% | 333 | Ra'am 65.8% |
| 2022 | 12.8%▼2.5 | 2.6%▼2.8 | 84.1%▲5.4 | 0.0% | 68.3% | 428 | Ra'am 67.1% |
| 2026 | 0.5%▼12.4 | 1.3%▼1.2 | 97.7%▲13.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 83.3% | 602 | Ra'am 60.8% |
Census 2022
| Drijat | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 510 | 9,601,720 | 18620 | 943 of 1,16217 of 18188 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,033 | – | 30637 | 818 of 1,16217 of 18153 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 24 | 30 | 1710019 | 942 of 1,1621 of 18192 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 5.6% | 12.4% | 1810020 | 938 of 1,1511 of 18188 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 14.4% | 25.8% | 139316 | 1,004 of 1,1592 of 16201 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 116,400 | 104,300 | 4710048 | 614 of 1,1601 of 16125 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 138.9% | 69.8% | 2 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Makhul 1.5 km · Kukhleh 2.5 km · Kudayrat as-Sani' (tribe) 3.9 km · Har Amasa 5.3 km · Mahane Yatir 5.4 km