Kukhleh כחלה

CBS code 1367 · CBS name: Kochlea · Southern Bedouin · Arab village · Southern District · Al-Kasom Regional Council · population 330 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 86.7% (Israel 14.7%), up 39.8 points since 2022; Ra'am led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '192020202120222026Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 2.4%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 1.2%2020: Netanyahu's camp 0.0%2021: Netanyahu's camp 10.9%2022: Netanyahu's camp 3.7%2026: Netanyahu's camp 1.2%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 79.0%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 64.7%2020: Opposing camp 37.2%2021: Opposing camp 40.6%2022: Opposing camp 49.4%2026: Opposing camp 12.1%Apr 2019: Arab parties 14.5%Sep 2019: Arab parties 32.4%2020: Arab parties 62.2%2021: Arab parties 47.5%2022: Arab parties 47.0%2026: Arab parties 86.7%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListKukhlehIsraelPercentileRank
Ra'am81.6%5.9%97178931 of 1,19230 of 3630 of 261
The Democrats11.3%6.4%5910066486 of 1,1921 of 3689 of 261
The Joint List5.1%8.8%905794119 of 1,19216 of 3616 of 261
Shas1.2%5.3%679763387 of 1,1922 of 3694 of 261
Yashar!0.4%16.1%986151,066 of 1,1924 of 36219 of 261
Together0.4%9.3%1297171,038 of 1,1921 of 36214 of 261
Likud0.0%20.5%––––––
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Yisrael Beytenu0.0%5.9%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.0%0.8%––––––
Bibi bloc1.2%44.0%997131,082 of 1,1922 of 36227 of 261
Change bloc12.1%37.8%2510032894 of 1,1921 of 36178 of 261
Arab parties86.7%14.7%91087113 of 1,19236 of 3636 of 261
Uncommitted0.0%2.8%––––––
Turnout86.8%78.0%97869428 of 1,1925 of 3615 of 261
Valid votes2565,690,682146181,025 of 1,19234 of 36215 of 261

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
2006––––––
2009––––––
2013––––––
2015––––––
Apr 20192.4%79.0%14.5%0.0%54.4%124Blue and White 61.3%
Sep 20191.2%▼1.264.7%▼14.332.4%▲17.80.6%▲0.672.4%170Blue and White 59.4%
20200.0%▼1.237.2%▼27.562.2%▲29.8–66.7%164Joint List 62.2%
202110.9%▲10.940.6%▲3.447.5%▼14.7–40.9%101Ra'am 43.6%
20223.7%▼7.249.4%▲8.847.0%▼0.60.0%63.0%164Yesh Atid 46.3%
20261.2%▼2.512.1%▼37.386.7%▲39.80.0%±0.086.8%256Ra'am 81.6%

Census 2022

KukhlehIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)3309,601,7206051,085 of 1,16218 of 18225 of 241
People per km²2,710–542469537 of 1,16214 of 1875 of 241
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age173052981,085 of 1,1628 of 18215 of 241
Aged 65 and over2.5%12.4%765121,072 of 1,1516 of 18208 of 237
Academic degree (aged 15+)21.3%25.8%2710034839 of 1,1591 of 16157 of 239
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)88,400104,300158714986 of 1,1603 of 16206 of 239

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022110.0%69.8%7 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links