Kawa'in (tribe) קוואעין (שבט)

CBS code 972 · CBS name: Kawa'in · Southern Bedouin · Bedouin tribe · Southern District · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 98.3% (Israel 14.7%), up 7.7 points since 2022; Ra'am led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 2.2%2009: Netanyahu's camp 8.6%2013: Netanyahu's camp 7.6%2015: Netanyahu's camp 0.0%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 10.9%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 3.2%2020: Netanyahu's camp 17.9%2021: Netanyahu's camp 10.4%2022: Netanyahu's camp 7.9%2026: Netanyahu's camp 0.2%2006: Opposing camp 23.7%2009: Opposing camp 2.9%2013: Opposing camp 2.2%2015: Opposing camp 0.3%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 3.1%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 2.1%2020: Opposing camp 1.7%2021: Opposing camp 1.7%2022: Opposing camp 1.4%2026: Opposing camp 0.8%2006: Arab parties 73.3%2009: Arab parties 82.9%2013: Arab parties 88.0%2015: Arab parties 99.0%Apr 2019: Arab parties 81.2%Sep 2019: Arab parties 91.5%2020: Arab parties 79.5%2021: Arab parties 87.8%2022: Arab parties 90.6%2026: Arab parties 98.3%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListKawa'in (tribe)IsraelPercentileRank
Ra'am62.6%5.9%9638752 of 1,19235 of 3635 of 261
The Joint List35.7%8.8%949710071 of 1,1922 of 362 of 261
The Democrats0.6%6.4%166326979 of 1,19212 of 36190 of 261
Likud0.2%20.5%33151,120 of 1,19211 of 36234 of 261
Together0.2%9.3%1091151,061 of 1,1923 of 36219 of 261
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Yashar!0.0%16.1%––––––
Yisrael Beytenu0.0%5.9%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.6%0.8%764376216 of 1,19216 of 3649 of 261
Bibi bloc0.2%44.0%1911,158 of 1,19231 of 36256 of 261
Change bloc0.8%37.8%457101,136 of 1,19214 of 36231 of 261
Arab parties98.3%14.7%98519321 of 1,19217 of 3617 of 261
Uncommitted0.0%2.8%––––––
Turnout80.4%78.0%694363355 of 1,19221 of 3693 of 261
Valid votes4845,690,682451459659 of 1,19231 of 36108 of 261

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20062.2%23.7%73.3%0.7%45.7%135Hadash 37.0%
20098.6%▲6.32.9%▼20.882.9%▲9.52.9%▲2.112.8%35Hadash 68.6%
20137.6%▼1.02.2%▼0.788.0%▲5.21.1%▼1.825.4%92Balad 78.3%
20150.0%▼7.60.3%▼1.899.0%▲11.00.0%▼1.174.8%309Joint List 99.0%
Apr 201910.9%▲10.93.1%▲2.881.2%▼17.81.6%▲1.613.8%64Hadash-Ta'al 59.4%
Sep 20193.2%▼7.72.1%▼1.091.5%▲10.21.1%▼0.519.8%94Joint List 91.5%
202017.9%▲14.81.7%▼0.479.5%▼12.0–24.1%117Joint List 79.5%
202110.4%▼7.51.7%±0.087.8%▲8.3–22.8%115Joint List 56.5%
20227.9%▼2.51.4%▼0.390.6%▲2.80.0%25.1%139Hadash-Ta'al 56.8%
20260.2%▼7.70.8%▼0.698.3%▲7.70.0%±0.080.4%484Ra'am 62.6%

Census 2022

The 2022 census publishes no profile for this locality.

Links