Gan Shlomo גן שלמה
CBS code 144 · CBS name: Gan Shelomo · Jewish · Kibbutz · Central District · Brenner Regional Council · population 630 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 92.1% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.9 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Gan Shlomo | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 35.5% | 16.1% | 747162 | 300 of 1,192293 of 1,03889 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 27.9% | 6.4% | 888689 | 144 of 1,192143 of 1,03827 of 233 |
| Together | 24.3% | 9.3% | 999997 | 15 of 1,19215 of 1,0387 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.4% | 5.9% | 605655 | 461 of 1,192432 of 1,03897 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.5% | 2.7% | 423432 | 673 of 1,192670 of 1,038153 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.5% | 1.7% | 706680 | 336 of 1,192333 of 1,03844 of 233 |
| Likud | 1.1% | 20.5% | 1113 | 1,061 of 1,1921,023 of 1,038225 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.8% | 5.1% | 1647 | 990 of 1,192981 of 1,038216 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.5% | 5.7% | 1768 | 973 of 1,192956 of 1,038207 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.3% | 5.5% | 706767 | 277 of 1,192269 of 1,03855 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.3% | 8.8% | 667577 | 343 of 1,192190 of 1,03843 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 5.2% | 44.0% | 1556 | 1,013 of 1,192986 of 1,038218 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 92.1% | 37.8% | 979696 | 36 of 1,19236 of 1,03810 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495652 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,03890 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 2.5% | 2.8% | 413432 | 678 of 1,192671 of 1,038153 of 233 |
| Turnout | 81.2% | 78.0% | 767759 | 280 of 1,192226 of 1,03892 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 366 | 5,690,682 | 283216 | 852 of 1,192709 of 1,038196 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.9% | 79.6% | 0.0% | 17.8% | 75.9% | 270 | Labor-Meimad 41.1% |
| 2009 | 5.8%▲3.9 | 87.7%▲8.1 | 1.1%▲1.1 | 2.2%▼15.6 | 75.5% | 277 | Kadima 37.9% |
| 2013 | 4.2%▼1.5 | 92.9%▲5.2 | 0.4%▼0.7 | 0.7%▼1.5 | 76.5% | 283 | Labor 41.0% |
| 2015 | 5.0%▲0.7 | 92.0%▼0.9 | 0.3%±0.0 | 2.7%▲2.0 | 80.2% | 301 | Zionist Union 71.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 5.2%▲0.2 | 91.2%▼0.8 | 0.6%▲0.3 | 2.1%▼0.5 | 83.1% | 329 | Blue and White 59.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 5.0%▼0.1 | 92.8%▲1.6 | 0.3%▼0.3 | 0.9%▼1.2 | 80.2% | 318 | Blue and White 52.2% |
| 2020 | 5.6%▲0.5 | 93.5%▲0.7 | 0.3%±0.0 | – | 80.8% | 323 | Blue and White 64.4% |
| 2021 | 3.6%▼1.9 | 93.4%▼0.1 | 0.0%▼0.3 | – | 80.4% | 331 | Yesh Atid 26.6% |
| 2022 | 4.4%▲0.8 | 95.0%▲1.6 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 0.0% | 77.7% | 320 | Yesh Atid 45.3% |
| 2026 | 5.2%▲0.8 | 92.1%▼2.9 | 0.3%±0.0 | 2.5%▲2.5 | 81.2% | 366 | Yashar! 35.5% |
Census 2022
| Gan Shlomo | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 630 | 9,601,720 | 252814 | 859 of 1,162732 of 1,027195 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,994 | – | 606766 | 461 of 1,162338 of 1,02779 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767465 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02757 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.3% | 12.4% | 838179 | 190 of 1,151187 of 1,01649 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 40.6% | 25.8% | 726861 | 328 of 1,159326 of 1,02791 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 20.5% | 25.3% | 616265 | 389 of 1,012383 of 1,00379 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 156,800 | 104,300 | 848269 | 182 of 1,160182 of 1,02772 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 79.5% | 69.8% | 535 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Gibton 1.2 km · Givat Brenner 1.2 km · Rehovot 1.7 km · Kfar Bilu 2.6 km · Kiryat Ekron 3.0 km