Rehovot רחובות
CBS code 8400 · Jewish · Urban locality · Central District · population 150,470 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 47.8% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.6 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Rehovot | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 24.4% | 20.5% | 737076 | 316 of 1,192310 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 20.4% | 16.1% | 464029 | 641 of 1,192626 of 1,038166 of 233 |
| Together | 12.3% | 9.3% | 564931 | 523 of 1,192522 of 1,038162 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 7.5% | 5.9% | 919296 | 102 of 1,19279 of 1,03810 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 7.5% | 6.4% | 514635 | 575 of 1,192554 of 1,038148 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 7.3% | 5.7% | 686476 | 376 of 1,192373 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 5.5% | 5.1% | 706682 | 358 of 1,192354 of 1,03842 of 233 |
| Shas | 5.1% | 5.3% | 868488 | 162 of 1,192158 of 1,03829 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.6% | 2.7% | 656060 | 397 of 1,192397 of 1,03888 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 3.3% | 5.5% | 969696 | 47 of 1,19245 of 1,03811 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.9% | 1.7% | 575266 | 473 of 1,192469 of 1,03872 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556356 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556364 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,03858 of 233 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 767482 | 228 of 1,192224 of 1,03827 of 233 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.7% | 0.8% | 828687 | 176 of 1,192116 of 1,03827 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 47.5% | 44.0% | 635872 | 444 of 1,192438 of 1,03867 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 47.8% | 37.8% | 484231 | 616 of 1,192597 of 1,038159 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.4% | 14.7% | 576562 | 453 of 1,192300 of 1,03866 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 3.7% | 2.8% | 645960 | 406 of 1,192405 of 1,03891 of 233 |
| Turnout | 73.4% | 78.0% | 23228 | 915 of 1,192804 of 1,038215 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 86,319 | 5,690,682 | 999999 | 13 of 1,19210 of 1,0384 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 43.7% | 42.5% | 0.2% | 10.7% | 62.6% | 51,789 | Kadima 23.8% |
| 2009 | 58.1%▲14.4 | 38.2%▼4.4 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 1.2%▼9.6 | 63.9% | 55,671 | Likud 26.0% |
| 2013 | 51.7%▼6.4 | 41.5%▲3.3 | 0.2%▼0.1 | 4.4%▲3.3 | 67.0% | 62,147 | Likud Beytenu 27.0% |
| 2015 | 53.6%▲1.9 | 36.2%▼5.3 | 0.2%▼0.1 | 9.8%▲5.4 | 71.2% | 69,382 | Likud 27.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 55.4%▲1.8 | 38.5%▲2.4 | 0.2%±0.0 | 5.4%▼4.4 | 69.4% | 73,125 | Blue and White 30.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 48.8%▼6.6 | 41.7%▲3.2 | 0.2%±0.0 | 8.6%▲3.2 | 69.0% | 73,100 | Blue and White 31.6% |
| 2020 | 53.1%▲4.3 | 46.2%▲4.4 | 0.3%▲0.1 | – | 69.2% | 73,986 | Likud 34.2% |
| 2021 | 49.7%▼3.4 | 48.5%▲2.4 | 0.2%▼0.2 | – | 66.8% | 72,543 | Likud 26.3% |
| 2022 | 51.8%▲2.1 | 46.2%▼2.3 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 0.0% | 68.9% | 76,404 | Likud 25.8% |
| 2026 | 47.5%▼4.4 | 47.8%▲1.6 | 0.4%▲0.1 | 3.7%▲3.7 | 73.4% | 86,319 | Likud 24.4% |
Census 2022
| Rehovot | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 150,470 | 9,601,720 | 999999 | 13 of 1,16210 of 1,0274 of 229 |
| People per km² | 11,522 | – | 989897 | 28 of 1,16224 of 1,0277 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625847 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,027101 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.2% | 12.4% | 787573 | 249 of 1,151246 of 1,01662 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 36.1% | 25.8% | 575139 | 500 of 1,159498 of 1,027140 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 16.2% | 25.3% | 464648 | 546 of 1,012537 of 1,003116 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 125,200 | 104,300 | 575232 | 495 of 1,160491 of 1,027157 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 76.7% | 69.8% | 656 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (21)
- Avnei Hen · Azorei Weizmann · Central Bus Station Complex · Denya · Ein Ganim · Ginot Savyon · HaYovel · Havatzelet · Kiriyat David · Kiryat Moshe · Makov · Marmorek · Neve Metz · Neve Yehuda · Oshiot · Rehovot HaHadasha · Rehovot HaHolandit · Rehovot HaMada · Sela · Shaaraim · Shlomo Ibn Gabirol
- Statistical areas (41)
- 112 Yad Weizmann
- 113 Neve Metz / Neve Weizmann
- 114 Meonot Wix
- 115 Meonot Wix
- 116
- 117 Denya
- 121 Denya
- 122 Azorei Weizmann
- 123 Azorei Weizmann
- 124 Avnei Hen
- 126 Rehovot HaMada
- 211 Kiriyat David
- 212 Denya
- 213 Denya
- 214 HaYovel
- 221 Makov / Ganei Savyon
- 222 Oshiot / Ramat Aharon
- 223 Oshiot
- 231 Shaaraim
- 232 Shaaraim
- 311 Havatzelet
- 312 Ein Ganim
- 313 Givati / Milchan
- 314 Rehovot HaHadasha
- 321 Shaaraim
- 322 Marmorek
- 323 Shaaraim
- 411
- 412 Central Bus Station Complex
- 413 Neve Alon
- 414 Neve Yehuda
- 421 Neve Yehuda
- 422 Ginot Savyon / Neve Amit
- 424 Rehovot HaHolandit / Neot Kramim
- 425 Rehovot HaHolandit / Neot Kramim
- 426 Shlomo Ibn Gabirol
- 431 Chatzerot Ha'Moshava
- 432 Kiryat Moshe / Asbest Kiryat Moshe
- 433 Rechtman Industrial Zone
- 434 Sela / Vatikim
- 435 Sela
- Nearest places
- Gibton 0.8 km · Gan Shlomo 1.7 km · Kfar Bilu 2.7 km · Givat Brenner 2.8 km · Sitriya 3.5 km