Geshur גשור
CBS code 4022 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Golan Regional Council · population 300 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 67.1% (Israel 37.8%), down 5.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Geshur | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 33.3% | 16.1% | 686463 | 381 of 1,192373 of 1,038149 of 408 |
| Likud | 15.2% | 20.5% | 605568 | 475 of 1,192465 of 1,038133 of 408 |
| Together | 13.9% | 9.3% | 635764 | 437 of 1,192436 of 1,038144 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 11.0% | 6.4% | 585352 | 497 of 1,192482 of 1,038194 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 8.9% | 5.9% | 969792 | 53 of 1,19231 of 1,03832 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 6.3% | 5.1% | 747083 | 313 of 1,192311 of 1,03866 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.5% | 2.7% | 888788 | 131 of 1,192131 of 1,03847 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 4.2% | 1.7% | 868490 | 161 of 1,192159 of 1,03839 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.7% | 5.7% | 342547 | 780 of 1,192770 of 1,038215 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 27.4% | 44.0% | 504463 | 596 of 1,192585 of 1,038149 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 67.1% | 37.8% | 605653 | 474 of 1,192461 of 1,038194 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 5.5% | 2.8% | 888688 | 135 of 1,192134 of 1,03848 of 408 |
| Turnout | 79.4% | 78.0% | 606272 | 465 of 1,192389 of 1,038110 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 237 | 5,690,682 | 121311 | 1,053 of 1,192904 of 1,038365 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 16.0% | 58.5% | 0.0% | 24.5% | 69.9% | 106 | Kadima 29.2% |
| 2009 | 25.4%▲9.4 | 66.7%▲8.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.5%▼21.0 | 70.7% | 114 | Kadima 38.6% |
| 2013 | 22.2%▼3.2 | 69.8%▲3.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.6%▲2.0 | 70.0% | 126 | Labor 27.0% |
| 2015 | 21.2%▼1.1 | 63.5%▼6.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 15.3%▲9.8 | 70.8% | 137 | Zionist Union 43.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 22.2%▲1.0 | 69.6%▲6.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.2%▼7.1 | 70.9% | 158 | Blue and White 52.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 17.0%▼5.2 | 70.6%▲1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.2%▲0.9 | 68.9% | 153 | Blue and White 55.6% |
| 2020 | 23.2%▲6.2 | 73.5%▲2.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 69.5% | 151 | Blue and White 57.0% |
| 2021 | 21.9%▼1.3 | 72.2%▼1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 67.7% | 151 | Yesh Atid 25.2% |
| 2022 | 22.2%▲0.4 | 72.5%▲0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.7% | 64.0% | 153 | Yesh Atid 37.3% |
| 2026 | 27.4%▲5.2 | 67.1%▼5.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.5%▲4.8 | 79.4% | 237 | Yashar! 33.3% |
Census 2022
| Geshur | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 300 | 9,601,720 | 454 | 1,106 of 1,162973 of 1,027392 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,678 | – | 151718 | 991 of 1,162857 of 1,027334 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625856 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,027148 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 4.3% | 12.4% | 12118 | 1,000 of 1,151903 of 1,016373 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 24.2% | 25.8% | 322338 | 792 of 1,159784 of 1,027251 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 17.5% | 25.3% | 505054 | 500 of 1,012492 of 1,003146 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 124,900 | 104,300 | 575269 | 499 of 1,160495 of 1,027128 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 81.3% | 69.8% | 463 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Eliad 2.3 km · Bnei Yehuda 3.5 km · Givat Yoav 4.0 km · Ne'ot Golan 4.3 km · Avnei Eitan 4.5 km