Givat Shmuel גבעת שמואל
CBS code 681 · CBS name: Giv'at Shemu'el · Jewish · Urban locality · Central District · population 27,470 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 56.9% (Israel 44.0%), down 8.3 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Givat Shmuel | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 19.8% | 20.5% | 686369 | 386 of 1,192379 of 1,03874 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 17.9% | 5.1% | 868491 | 169 of 1,192168 of 1,03821 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 14.8% | 16.1% | 393221 | 724 of 1,192706 of 1,038184 of 233 |
| Together | 14.5% | 9.3% | 676243 | 388 of 1,192387 of 1,038132 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 7.4% | 1.7% | 949395 | 77 of 1,19276 of 1,03812 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 6.1% | 5.7% | 635871 | 432 of 1,192428 of 1,03867 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 4.5% | 6.4% | 454029 | 647 of 1,192615 of 1,038163 of 233 |
| Shas | 4.5% | 5.3% | 848285 | 182 of 1,192178 of 1,03835 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.3% | 5.9% | 585451 | 484 of 1,192454 of 1,038107 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.0% | 2.7% | 716669 | 332 of 1,192332 of 1,03871 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.8% | 5.5% | 878686 | 135 of 1,192131 of 1,03830 of 233 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.4% | 0.2% | 888696 | 120 of 1,192118 of 1,0389 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556356 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485549 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,03886 of 233 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.7% | 0.8% | 828687 | 176 of 1,192116 of 1,03827 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 56.9% | 44.0% | 686378 | 386 of 1,192383 of 1,03853 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 38.1% | 37.8% | 443827 | 663 of 1,192641 of 1,038170 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495652 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,03890 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 4.0% | 2.8% | 706668 | 339 of 1,192338 of 1,03873 of 233 |
| Turnout | 79.4% | 78.0% | 606238 | 465 of 1,192389 of 1,038141 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 17,944 | 5,690,682 | 959593 | 63 of 1,19248 of 1,03818 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 48.9% | 38.4% | 0.1% | 11.6% | 73.3% | 9,479 | National Union-NRP 26.7% |
| 2009 | 63.8%▲15.0 | 33.3%▼5.1 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 1.0%▼10.5 | 74.4% | 10,525 | Likud 27.6% |
| 2013 | 61.3%▼2.5 | 33.5%▲0.3 | 0.2%±0.0 | 3.5%▲2.4 | 77.8% | 12,297 | The Jewish Home 31.6% |
| 2015 | 63.6%▲2.3 | 28.7%▼4.8 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 7.3%▲3.9 | 80.0% | 13,235 | The Jewish Home 28.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 65.9%▲2.2 | 27.9%▼0.8 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 5.8%▼1.5 | 78.2% | 13,947 | Likud 25.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 66.4%▲0.6 | 30.1%▲2.1 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 3.0%▼2.8 | 75.9% | 13,669 | Yamina 31.1% |
| 2020 | 68.4%▲1.9 | 31.0%▲0.9 | 0.3%▲0.1 | – | 76.2% | 13,848 | Likud 30.9% |
| 2021 | 65.9%▼2.4 | 32.9%▲2.0 | 0.2%▼0.1 | – | 74.6% | 13,994 | Yamina 24.1% |
| 2022 | 65.2%▼0.7 | 33.1%▲0.2 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.0% | 74.9% | 15,059 | Religious Zionism 24.0% |
| 2026 | 56.9%▼8.3 | 38.1%▲5.0 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 4.0%▲4.0 | 79.4% | 17,944 | Likud 19.8% |
Census 2022
| Givat Shmuel | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 27,470 | 9,601,720 | 949592 | 68 of 1,16253 of 1,02720 of 229 |
| People per km² | 15,788 | – | 999999 | 9 of 1,1629 of 1,0273 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 30 | 30 | 373119 | 678 of 1,162658 of 1,027177 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.1% | 12.4% | 666255 | 391 of 1,151383 of 1,016103 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 44.1% | 25.8% | 838179 | 194 of 1,159193 of 1,02748 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 35.5% | 25.3% | 909094 | 106 of 1,012105 of 1,00314 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 145,800 | 104,300 | 777454 | 270 of 1,160268 of 1,027105 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 84.9% | 69.8% | 302 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (5)
- Giora · HaShahar · Pardes Rosenblum · Ramat Hadar · Ramat Ilan
- Statistical areas (8)
- Nearest places
- Bnei Brak 1.8 km · Kiryat Ono 1.9 km · Ramat Gan 2.6 km · Gat Rimon 3.0 km · Ganei Tikva 3.0 km