Givati גבעתי
CBS code 793 · CBS name: Giv'ati · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Be'er Tuvia Regional Council · population 1,100 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 73.2% (Israel 44.0%), down 0.2 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Givati | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 46.0% | 20.5% | 919088 | 99 of 1,19298 of 1,03831 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 16.8% | 5.7% | 939285 | 81 of 1,19280 of 1,03838 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 15.9% | 16.1% | 413448 | 700 of 1,192682 of 1,038137 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.7% | 5.1% | 656063 | 411 of 1,192407 of 1,03897 of 261 |
| Together | 4.7% | 9.3% | 312237 | 810 of 1,192806 of 1,038162 of 261 |
| Shas | 3.6% | 5.3% | 817976 | 224 of 1,192219 of 1,03864 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.5% | 2.7% | 423440 | 673 of 1,192670 of 1,038153 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.0% | 1.7% | 605558 | 444 of 1,192440 of 1,038105 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.8% | 5.9% | 302337 | 820 of 1,192787 of 1,038161 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 1.1% | 6.4% | 242235 | 901 of 1,192803 of 1,038168 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556355 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,038103 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697570 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03865 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 73.2% | 44.0% | 777475 | 272 of 1,192271 of 1,03867 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 23.6% | 37.8% | 342741 | 787 of 1,192758 of 1,038155 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404645 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038127 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 2.5% | 2.8% | 413440 | 678 of 1,192671 of 1,038153 of 261 |
| Turnout | 80.9% | 78.0% | 737570 | 307 of 1,192252 of 1,03878 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 552 | 5,690,682 | 535966 | 557 of 1,192424 of 1,03889 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 25.3% | 63.9% | 0.0% | 9.5% | 58.1% | 296 | Kadima 41.9% |
| 2009 | 56.2%▲30.8 | 40.4%▼23.4 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 0.3%▼9.2 | 64.2% | 356 | Likud 34.8% |
| 2013 | 56.5%▲0.3 | 39.4%▼1.0 | 0.3%±0.0 | 3.1%▲2.8 | 67.6% | 393 | Likud Beytenu 31.3% |
| 2015 | 46.4%▼10.1 | 27.6%▼11.8 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 25.3%▲22.3 | 75.3% | 442 | Likud 32.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 63.2%▲16.8 | 28.9%▲1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.8%▼18.6 | 71.3% | 443 | Likud 47.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 46.9%▼16.3 | 17.3%▼11.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 35.0%▲28.2 | 75.6% | 486 | Tzomet (below threshold) 33.3% |
| 2020 | 71.3%▲24.4 | 28.5%▲11.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 75.4% | 491 | Likud 52.1% |
| 2021 | 73.0%▲1.7 | 25.9%▼2.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 68.7% | 455 | Likud 52.1% |
| 2022 | 73.4%▲0.5 | 26.0%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 77.3% | 523 | Likud 41.7% |
| 2026 | 73.2%▼0.2 | 23.6%▼2.5 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 2.5%▲2.5 | 80.9% | 552 | Likud 46.0% |
Census 2022
| Givati | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,100 | 9,601,720 | 606672 | 461 of 1,162341 of 1,02766 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,382 | – | 444958 | 650 of 1,162520 of 1,027101 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423648 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027107 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.3% | 12.4% | 494454 | 578 of 1,151563 of 1,016109 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 18.3% | 25.8% | 211324 | 920 of 1,159894 of 1,027181 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 7.5% | 25.3% | 121219 | 891 of 1,012882 of 1,003169 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 115,600 | 104,300 | 453947 | 632 of 1,160626 of 1,027127 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 70.0% | 69.8% | 892 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ezer 1.0 km · Emunim 1.3 km · Beit Ezra 2.4 km · Azrikam 2.5 km · Sde Uziyahu 2.6 km