Grofit גרופית
CBS code 1129 · CBS name: Gerofit · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Hevel Eilot Regional Council · population 310 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 82.9% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.2 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Grofit | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 47.1% | 16.1% | 989898 | 23 of 1,19221 of 1,0386 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 24.7% | 6.4% | 848288 | 191 of 1,192189 of 1,03833 of 261 |
| Together | 8.2% | 9.3% | 433451 | 681 of 1,192679 of 1,038128 of 261 |
| Likud | 7.6% | 20.5% | 393241 | 724 of 1,192702 of 1,038153 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.9% | 5.9% | 403450 | 702 of 1,192671 of 1,038129 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.4% | 5.1% | 383037 | 719 of 1,192711 of 1,038158 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.8% | 2.7% | 292028 | 824 of 1,192815 of 1,038185 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.8% | 1.7% | 544853 | 509 of 1,192504 of 1,038117 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.2% | 5.7% | 281926 | 845 of 1,192834 of 1,038193 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 1.2% | 5.9% | 869781 | 166 of 1,19227 of 1,03849 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.6% | 8.8% | 799077 | 232 of 1,19283 of 1,03852 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.6% | 0.8% | 768176 | 216 of 1,192147 of 1,03849 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 12.9% | 44.0% | 322431 | 805 of 1,192787 of 1,038180 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 82.9% | 37.8% | 797683 | 247 of 1,192245 of 1,03843 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 1.8% | 14.7% | 859781 | 182 of 1,19234 of 1,03850 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 1.8% | 2.8% | 281928 | 833 of 1,192817 of 1,038186 of 261 |
| Turnout | 60.3% | 78.0% | 224 | 1,165 of 1,1921,022 of 1,038251 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 170 | 5,690,682 | 567 | 1,129 of 1,192977 of 1,038242 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 3.2% | 82.5% | 0.0% | 12.3% | 55.2% | 154 | Labor-Meimad 53.9% |
| 2009 | 15.3%▲12.0 | 80.3%▼2.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.2%▼9.2 | 53.5% | 157 | Kadima 40.8% |
| 2013 | 8.9%▼6.3 | 83.2%▲2.9 | 1.6%▲1.6 | 4.7%▲1.6 | 62.8% | 190 | Labor 41.6% |
| 2015 | 14.1%▲5.1 | 82.2%▼1.0 | 0.0%▼1.6 | 3.2%▼1.5 | 63.8% | 185 | Zionist Union 54.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 9.5%▼4.6 | 87.2%▲5.0 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 2.8%▼0.4 | 63.0% | 179 | Blue and White 68.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 9.0%▼0.5 | 89.3%▲2.1 | 0.6%±0.0 | 1.1%▼1.7 | 61.2% | 177 | Blue and White 56.5% |
| 2020 | 12.4%▲3.4 | 86.4%▼2.9 | 0.6%±0.0 | – | 58.5% | 169 | Blue and White 63.9% |
| 2021 | 14.5%▲2.0 | 84.3%▼2.1 | 0.0%▼0.6 | – | 58.5% | 166 | Yesh Atid 31.3% |
| 2022 | 16.3%▲1.8 | 83.1%▼1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 56.8% | 166 | Yesh Atid 46.4% |
| 2026 | 12.9%▼3.3 | 82.9%▼0.2 | 1.8%▲1.8 | 1.8%▲1.8 | 60.3% | 170 | Yashar! 47.1% |
Census 2022
| Grofit | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 310 | 9,601,720 | 555 | 1,101 of 1,162969 of 1,027229 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,823 | – | 576471 | 499 of 1,162374 of 1,02770 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767488 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02718 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.9% | 12.4% | 656172 | 405 of 1,151397 of 1,01666 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 36.1% | 25.8% | 575165 | 500 of 1,159498 of 1,02785 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 31.7% | 25.3% | 858587 | 155 of 1,012153 of 1,00327 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 129,400 | 104,300 | 625863 | 436 of 1,160433 of 1,02789 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 76.0% | 69.8% | 687 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ketura 3.2 km · Yotvata 5.1 km · Lotan 5.6 km · Shaharut 7.5 km · Neot Smadar 12.6 km