Yotvata יטבתה
CBS code 866 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Hevel Eilot Regional Council · population 800 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 90.6% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.7 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Yotvata | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 40.6% | 16.1% | 908991 | 119 of 1,192115 of 1,03824 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 33.0% | 6.4% | 939293 | 83 of 1,19282 of 1,03819 of 261 |
| Together | 12.7% | 9.3% | 585165 | 502 of 1,192501 of 1,03893 of 261 |
| Likud | 4.5% | 20.5% | 251630 | 896 of 1,192869 of 1,038183 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.3% | 5.9% | 585463 | 484 of 1,192454 of 1,03892 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.4% | 5.1% | 383037 | 719 of 1,192711 of 1,038158 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.1% | 2.7% | 211122 | 931 of 1,192914 of 1,038201 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.4% | 5.7% | 15417 | 994 of 1,192976 of 1,038215 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.4% | 1.7% | 17719 | 970 of 1,192954 of 1,038208 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556363 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03883 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556355 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,038103 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364041 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038132 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 7.7% | 44.0% | 201122 | 948 of 1,192923 of 1,038203 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 90.6% | 37.8% | 949395 | 71 of 1,19271 of 1,03813 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.4% | 14.7% | 576560 | 453 of 1,192300 of 1,03896 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 1.1% | 2.8% | 201122 | 937 of 1,192916 of 1,038201 of 261 |
| Turnout | 63.0% | 78.0% | 437 | 1,142 of 1,1921,006 of 1,038243 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 466 | 5,690,682 | 424755 | 685 of 1,192549 of 1,038116 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 3.3% | 88.4% | 0.0% | 8.0% | 54.7% | 336 | Labor-Meimad 67.3% |
| 2009 | 6.9%▲3.7 | 89.2%▲0.8 | 1.4%▲1.4 | 0.6%▼7.5 | 61.1% | 361 | Labor 44.9% |
| 2013 | 5.0%▼1.9 | 91.2%▲2.0 | 0.8%▼0.6 | 2.3%▲1.7 | 64.5% | 397 | Labor 55.9% |
| 2015 | 6.2%▲1.1 | 88.6%▼2.6 | 0.0%▼0.8 | 4.7%▲2.4 | 64.2% | 404 | Zionist Union 67.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 6.0%▼0.2 | 91.0%▲2.3 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 2.4%▼2.3 | 63.2% | 420 | Blue and White 49.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 4.1%▼1.8 | 92.5%▲1.6 | 0.7%▲0.2 | 1.9%▼0.4 | 61.8% | 414 | Blue and White 51.7% |
| 2020 | 6.7%▲2.5 | 92.2%▼0.3 | 1.1%▲0.4 | – | 63.8% | 436 | Blue and White 51.8% |
| 2021 | 4.1%▼2.5 | 94.7%▲2.5 | 0.2%▼0.9 | – | 62.4% | 435 | Labor 42.3% |
| 2022 | 6.0%▲1.8 | 93.3%▼1.4 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.0% | 59.1% | 418 | Yesh Atid 37.8% |
| 2026 | 7.7%▲1.7 | 90.6%▼2.7 | 0.4%▲0.2 | 1.1%▲1.1 | 63.0% | 466 | Yashar! 40.6% |
Census 2022
| Yotvata | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 800 | 9,601,720 | 404452 | 689 of 1,162565 of 1,027116 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,560 | – | 111211 | 1,040 of 1,162906 of 1,027214 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767488 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02718 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.2% | 12.4% | 838189 | 195 of 1,151192 of 1,01626 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 40.0% | 25.8% | 696573 | 354 of 1,159352 of 1,02763 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 26.9% | 25.3% | 777778 | 230 of 1,012225 of 1,00344 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 106,500 | 104,300 | 332534 | 772 of 1,160765 of 1,027158 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 77.4% | 69.8% | 624 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Grofit 5.1 km · Shaharut 5.8 km · Samar 7.9 km · Ketura 8.3 km · Lotan 10.6 km