Samar סמר

CBS code 1156 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Hevel Eilot Regional Council · population 240 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Change bloc 86.8% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.3 points since 2022; The Democrats led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 4.8%2009: Netanyahu's camp 7.8%2013: Netanyahu's camp 4.8%2015: Netanyahu's camp 10.4%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 0.0%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 0.7%2020: Netanyahu's camp 2.0%2021: Netanyahu's camp 1.4%2022: Netanyahu's camp 2.4%2026: Netanyahu's camp 4.9%2006: Opposing camp 81.0%2009: Opposing camp 76.1%2013: Opposing camp 85.5%2015: Opposing camp 78.1%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 93.9%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 93.9%2020: Opposing camp 94.6%2021: Opposing camp 96.5%2022: Opposing camp 86.5%2026: Opposing camp 86.8%2006: Arab parties 3.2%2009: Arab parties 5.0%2013: Arab parties 3.0%2015: Arab parties 1.6%Apr 2019: Arab parties 2.0%Sep 2019: Arab parties 2.7%2020: Arab parties 3.4%2021: Arab parties 0.0%2022: Arab parties 2.4%2026: Arab parties 3.5%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListSamarIsraelPercentileRank
The Democrats54.9%6.4%1001001005 of 1,1925 of 1,0381 of 261
Yashar!23.6%16.1%504456593 of 1,192580 of 1,038115 of 261
Together6.2%9.3%362742754 of 1,192751 of 1,038150 of 261
The Reservists below threshold3.5%2.7%625661443 of 1,192443 of 1,03899 of 261
Likud2.8%20.5%17720988 of 1,192957 of 1,038209 of 261
Otzma Yehudit2.1%5.7%382931730 of 1,192721 of 1,038175 of 261
Yisrael Beytenu2.1%5.9%332641788 of 1,192756 of 1,038154 of 261
Ra'am2.1%5.9%879883152 of 1,19216 of 1,03845 of 261
The Joint List1.4%8.8%869887162 of 1,19219 of 1,03834 of 261
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists1.4%0.8%95969648 of 1,19236 of 1,03811 of 261
Bibi bloc4.9%44.0%144171,021 of 1,192994 of 1,038216 of 261
Change bloc86.8%37.8%878589155 of 1,192155 of 1,03828 of 261
Arab parties3.5%14.7%869885162 of 1,19216 of 1,03841 of 261
Uncommitted3.5%2.8%625661446 of 1,192445 of 1,03899 of 261
Turnout59.8%78.0%2131,168 of 1,1921,024 of 1,038252 of 261
Valid votes1445,690,6823351,154 of 1,1921,002 of 1,038249 of 261

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20064.8%81.0%3.2%11.1%55.8%126Labor-Meimad 37.3%
20097.8%▲3.076.1%▼4.85.0%▲1.86.7%▼4.462.1%180New Movement-Meretz 31.7%
20134.8%▼3.085.5%▲9.43.0%▼2.01.8%▼4.962.8%166Labor 42.2%
201510.4%▲5.678.1%▼7.41.6%▼1.48.3%▲6.565.6%192Zionist Union 42.7%
Apr 20190.0%▼10.493.9%▲15.82.0%▲0.52.0%▼6.364.6%148Meretz 37.2%
Sep 20190.7%▲0.793.9%±0.02.7%▲0.72.0%±0.065.6%148Democratic Union 43.2%
20202.0%▲1.494.6%▲0.63.4%▲0.7–63.9%147Labor-Gesher-Meretz 51.0%
20211.4%▼0.696.5%▲1.90.0%▼3.4–60.2%142Meretz 44.4%
20222.4%▲1.086.5%▼10.02.4%▲2.40.0%52.7%126Meretz (below threshold) 43.7%
20264.9%▲2.586.8%▲0.33.5%▲1.13.5%▲3.559.8%144The Democrats 54.9%

Census 2022

SamarIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)2409,601,7202221,135 of 1,1621,001 of 1,027234 of 241
People per km²2,201–374148734 of 1,162602 of 1,027127 of 241
Largest religionJewishJewish
Most households areSecularSecular
Median age4530999910011 of 1,16211 of 1,0272 of 241
Aged 65 and over10.6%12.4%524757553 of 1,151539 of 1,016101 of 237
Academic degree (aged 15+)32.9%25.8%504459583 of 1,159580 of 1,02799 of 239
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)28.9%25.3%818185191 of 1,012187 of 1,00333 of 209
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)107,400104,300352735756 of 1,160749 of 1,027155 of 239

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202267.6%69.8%935 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links