Be'er Ora באר אורה
CBS code 21 · Jewish · Community settlement · Southern District · Hevel Eilot Regional Council · population 1,300 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 57.3% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.7 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Be'er Ora | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 30.7% | 16.1% | 615669 | 465 of 1,192457 of 1,03882 of 261 |
| Likud | 26.3% | 20.5% | 767267 | 291 of 1,192287 of 1,03886 of 261 |
| Together | 12.5% | 9.3% | 565063 | 511 of 1,192510 of 1,03894 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 8.4% | 6.4% | 534861 | 554 of 1,192536 of 1,038101 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.8% | 5.9% | 808082 | 222 of 1,192194 of 1,03845 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.9% | 5.1% | 676265 | 392 of 1,192388 of 1,03888 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.3% | 2.7% | 757274 | 279 of 1,192279 of 1,03864 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.1% | 5.7% | 544845 | 537 of 1,192531 of 1,038141 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.4% | 1.7% | 423441 | 656 of 1,192650 of 1,038146 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.9% | 5.3% | 635960 | 427 of 1,192416 of 1,038102 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.5% | 5.9% | 768773 | 251 of 1,192103 of 1,03868 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556363 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03883 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364041 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038132 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 37.5% | 44.0% | 575253 | 507 of 1,192499 of 1,038123 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 57.3% | 37.8% | 544862 | 553 of 1,192536 of 1,038101 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.7% | 14.7% | 708169 | 321 of 1,192168 of 1,03873 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 4.3% | 2.8% | 757174 | 281 of 1,192280 of 1,03864 of 261 |
| Turnout | 67.3% | 78.0% | 8712 | 1,097 of 1,192968 of 1,038230 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 586 | 5,690,682 | 576369 | 512 of 1,192382 of 1,03881 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2009 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2013 | 28.3% | 67.4% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 81.2% | 138 | Yesh Atid 26.8% |
| 2015 | 26.5%▼1.7 | 58.4%▼9.0 | 0.9%▼1.3 | 13.7%▲11.5 | 84.1% | 226 | Zionist Union 39.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 36.7%▲10.2 | 54.1%▼4.3 | 0.5%▼0.4 | 8.2%▼5.5 | 75.6% | 414 | Blue and White 40.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 31.2%▼5.5 | 59.5%▲5.4 | 0.7%▲0.2 | 7.9%▼0.3 | 72.8% | 417 | Blue and White 42.9% |
| 2020 | 38.0%▲6.8 | 60.4%▲1.0 | 1.3%▲0.6 | – | 75.2% | 445 | Blue and White 44.3% |
| 2021 | 37.2%▼0.8 | 59.6%▼0.8 | 0.4%▼0.9 | – | 72.3% | 468 | Likud 27.1% |
| 2022 | 41.3%▲4.1 | 55.7%▼3.9 | 0.6%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 67.6% | 494 | Likud 33.4% |
| 2026 | 37.5%▼3.8 | 57.3%▲1.7 | 0.7%▲0.1 | 4.3%▲4.3 | 67.3% | 586 | Yashar! 30.7% |
Census 2022
| Be'er Ora | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,300 | 9,601,720 | 677578 | 374 of 1,162256 of 1,02752 of 241 |
| People per km² | 5,898 | – | 858792 | 178 of 1,162131 of 1,02719 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 22 | 30 | 141316 | 988 of 1,162877 of 1,027199 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 3.2% | 12.4% | 9815 | 1,043 of 1,151932 of 1,016201 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 26.4% | 25.8% | 362845 | 743 of 1,159738 of 1,027133 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 28.8% | 25.3% | 818184 | 194 of 1,012190 of 1,00334 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 158,200 | 104,300 | 858385 | 170 of 1,160170 of 1,02735 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 73.8% | 69.8% | 762 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Elifaz 9.6 km · Samar 13.9 km · Eilot 14.5 km · Eilat 18.0 km · Shaharut 21.5 km