Eilat אילת
CBS code 2600 · CBS name: Elat · Jewish · Urban locality · Southern District · population 55,210 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 58.3% (Israel 44.0%), down 4.3 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Eilat | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 42.2% | 20.5% | 888682 | 143 of 1,192142 of 1,03849 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 20.5% | 16.1% | 464052 | 640 of 1,192625 of 1,038125 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 7.6% | 5.7% | 696559 | 362 of 1,192359 of 1,038107 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.7% | 5.9% | 888989 | 139 of 1,192111 of 1,03828 of 261 |
| Together | 6.4% | 9.3% | 372844 | 742 of 1,192739 of 1,038145 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.3% | 5.1% | 524547 | 562 of 1,192558 of 1,038135 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.2% | 2.7% | 554954 | 512 of 1,192511 of 1,038115 of 261 |
| Shas | 3.1% | 5.3% | 797774 | 240 of 1,192235 of 1,03867 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 2.7% | 6.4% | 373347 | 741 of 1,192686 of 1,038139 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.6% | 1.7% | 494149 | 582 of 1,192576 of 1,038129 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 1.1% | 8.8% | 859785 | 174 of 1,19230 of 1,03837 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.6% | 5.9% | 799075 | 226 of 1,19281 of 1,03860 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.3% | 5.5% | 706773 | 277 of 1,192269 of 1,03855 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.2% | 0.2% | 817977 | 178 of 1,192176 of 1,03849 of 261 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.6% | 0.8% | 768176 | 216 of 1,192147 of 1,03849 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 58.3% | 44.0% | 696465 | 374 of 1,192372 of 1,03893 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 36.2% | 37.8% | 423649 | 686 of 1,192663 of 1,038133 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 1.7% | 14.7% | 849680 | 186 of 1,19237 of 1,03851 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 3.2% | 2.8% | 544854 | 521 of 1,192519 of 1,038116 of 261 |
| Turnout | 51.3% | 78.0% | 102 | 1,182 of 1,1921,034 of 1,038257 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 27,546 | 5,690,682 | 979798 | 42 of 1,19233 of 1,0387 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 31.6% | 54.9% | 0.3% | 11.8% | 37.8% | 15,982 | Kadima 31.4% |
| 2009 | 51.0%▲19.4 | 45.2%▼9.7 | 0.7%▲0.4 | 0.7%▼11.1 | 40.4% | 17,624 | Kadima 35.4% |
| 2013 | 49.4%▼1.6 | 43.2%▼1.9 | 0.6%▼0.1 | 4.2%▲3.5 | 43.1% | 19,327 | Likud Beytenu 30.2% |
| 2015 | 54.1%▲4.6 | 29.9%▼13.4 | 0.9%▲0.3 | 14.7%▲10.5 | 49.0% | 22,829 | Likud 35.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 61.0%▲7.0 | 30.9%▲1.1 | 0.5%▼0.4 | 6.7%▼8.0 | 45.4% | 22,683 | Likud 43.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 55.6%▼5.4 | 34.7%▲3.8 | 0.8%▲0.3 | 8.2%▲1.5 | 45.2% | 22,715 | Likud 42.9% |
| 2020 | 60.5%▲4.8 | 38.1%▲3.3 | 1.0%▲0.3 | – | 44.9% | 22,636 | Likud 49.7% |
| 2021 | 56.4%▼4.0 | 40.6%▲2.5 | 0.5%▼0.5 | – | 41.3% | 21,023 | Likud 42.2% |
| 2022 | 62.6%▲6.2 | 34.6%▼6.0 | 0.8%▲0.3 | 0.0% | 43.0% | 22,189 | Likud 43.7% |
| 2026 | 58.3%▼4.3 | 36.2%▲1.7 | 1.7%▲0.9 | 3.2%▲3.2 | 51.3% | 27,546 | Likud 42.2% |
Census 2022
| Eilat | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 55,210 | 9,601,720 | 979798 | 35 of 1,16227 of 1,0276 of 241 |
| People per km² | 3,919 | – | 717784 | 336 of 1,162241 of 1,02739 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 35 | 30 | 706681 | 275 of 1,162271 of 1,02732 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.8% | 12.4% | 595464 | 467 of 1,151456 of 1,01682 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 15.3% | 25.8% | 15817 | 984 of 1,159942 of 1,027198 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 40.5% | 25.3% | 949493 | 64 of 1,01264 of 1,00315 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 105,400 | 104,300 | 322433 | 787 of 1,160780 of 1,027161 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 57.0% | 69.8% | 1,050 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (11)
- Amdar · Arava · HaDekel · HaEshel · Mitspe Yam · Ofir · Shahamon · Tourist Centre · Tze'elim · Urim · Yeelim
- Statistical areas (17)
- Nearest places
- Eilot 3.7 km · Be'er Ora 18.0 km · Elifaz 27.6 km · Samar 31.9 km · Shaharut 39.3 km