HaHoterim החותרים
CBS code 434 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Haifa District · Hof HaCarmel Regional Council · population 940 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 89.3% (Israel 37.8%), down 1.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | HaHoterim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 39.0% | 16.1% | 848372 | 183 of 1,192179 of 1,03824 of 86 |
| The Democrats | 30.2% | 6.4% | 908987 | 112 of 1,192111 of 1,03812 of 86 |
| Together | 14.1% | 9.3% | 645959 | 418 of 1,192417 of 1,03836 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.0% | 5.9% | 828281 | 202 of 1,192174 of 1,03817 of 86 |
| Likud | 3.7% | 20.5% | 211234 | 939 of 1,192910 of 1,03856 of 86 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.5% | 2.7% | 423444 | 673 of 1,192670 of 1,03847 of 86 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.7% | 5.1% | 271745 | 849 of 1,192840 of 1,03845 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.8% | 5.7% | 211136 | 920 of 1,192903 of 1,03852 of 86 |
| The Joint List | 0.6% | 8.8% | 799062 | 232 of 1,19283 of 1,03831 of 86 |
| Shas | 0.4% | 5.3% | 494461 | 558 of 1,192544 of 1,03829 of 86 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.2% | 1.7% | 14422 | 1,013 of 1,192986 of 1,03867 of 86 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.2% | 0.0% | 989894 | 10 of 1,1929 of 1,0385 of 86 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.6% | 0.8% | 768171 | 216 of 1,192147 of 1,03815 of 86 |
| Bibi bloc | 6.8% | 44.0% | 18835 | 973 of 1,192948 of 1,03855 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 89.3% | 37.8% | 919082 | 104 of 1,192104 of 1,03816 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 0.6% | 14.7% | 677747 | 356 of 1,192203 of 1,03842 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 2.7% | 2.8% | 453746 | 635 of 1,192630 of 1,03847 of 86 |
| Turnout | 78.9% | 78.0% | 555658 | 521 of 1,192443 of 1,03837 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 516 | 5,690,682 | 495439 | 610 of 1,192476 of 1,03853 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 3.9% | 87.4% | 0.0% | 8.7% | 73.2% | 334 | Labor-Meimad 58.1% |
| 2009 | 9.7%▲5.8 | 88.8%▲1.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.6%▼8.1 | 72.0% | 331 | Labor 44.1% |
| 2013 | 6.7%▼2.9 | 83.3%▼5.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.5%▲2.9 | 77.5% | 371 | Labor 40.7% |
| 2015 | 6.5%▼0.2 | 87.2%▲3.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.0%▲2.5 | 79.3% | 398 | Zionist Union 66.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 6.2%▼0.4 | 91.4%▲4.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.2%▼3.8 | 78.6% | 453 | Blue and White 53.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 6.3%▲0.1 | 91.0%▼0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.5%▲0.3 | 75.5% | 444 | Blue and White 57.2% |
| 2020 | 7.4%▲1.1 | 91.7%▲0.7 | 0.4%▲0.4 | – | 77.5% | 457 | Blue and White 64.8% |
| 2021 | 7.2%▼0.3 | 92.0%▲0.3 | 0.2%▼0.2 | – | 77.3% | 461 | Labor 27.5% |
| 2022 | 7.2%±0.0 | 90.8%▼1.1 | 1.3%▲1.1 | 0.0% | 75.3% | 458 | Yesh Atid 44.5% |
| 2026 | 6.8%▼0.4 | 89.3%▼1.5 | 0.6%▼0.7 | 2.7%▲2.7 | 78.9% | 516 | Yashar! 39.0% |
Census 2022
| HaHoterim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 940 | 9,601,720 | 515744 | 561 of 1,162440 of 1,02749 of 86 |
| People per km² | 4,260 | – | 748067 | 298 of 1,162211 of 1,02729 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625849 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,02739 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.3% | 12.4% | 737066 | 309 of 1,151304 of 1,01629 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 53.3% | 25.8% | 969698 | 44 of 1,15943 of 1,0273 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 16.7% | 25.3% | 474834 | 532 of 1,012523 of 1,00345 of 68 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 136,300 | 104,300 | 686469 | 367 of 1,160365 of 1,02727 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 75.3% | 69.8% | 713 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kfar Galim 1.5 km · Tirat Carmel 1.7 km · Megadim 2.5 km · Beit Tzvi 3.8 km · Beit Oren 5.1 km