Beit Safafa בית צפאפא
Neighbourhood of Jerusalem · 2 statistical areas · population 19,450 (census 2022) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 94.2% (Israel 14.7%), up 4.4 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Beit Safafa | Jerusalem | Israel |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 81.6% | 4.0% | 8.8% |
| Ra'am | 12.6% | 0.6% | 5.9% |
| The Democrats | 2.5% | 5.3% | 6.4% |
| Yashar! | 1.1% | 8.2% | 16.1% |
| Likud | 0.4% | 16.9% | 20.5% |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.3% | 2.5% | 5.9% |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 23.3% | 5.5% |
| Together | 0.1% | 4.7% | 9.3% |
| Shas | 0.1% | 14.0% | 5.3% |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.1% | 6.5% | 5.7% |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.1% | 1.8% | 2.7% |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.9% | 1.7% |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 7.7% | 5.1% |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other lists | 0.8% | 2.0% | 0.8% |
| Bibi bloc | 0.9% | 70.9% | 44.0% |
| Change bloc | 4.0% | 20.7% | 37.8% |
| Arab parties | 94.2% | 4.6% | 14.7% |
| Uncommitted | 0.1% | 1.9% | 2.8% |
| Turnout | 67.9% | 66.0% | 78.0% |
| Valid votes | 3,353 | 299,415 | 5,690,682 |
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 0.7% | 9.7% | 87.6% | 0.3% | 35.3% | 290 | Balad 50.3% |
| 2009 | 3.8%▲3.1 | 3.4%▼6.2 | 91.3%▲3.7 | 0.4%±0.0 | 28.3% | 264 | Balad 43.2% |
| 2013 | 5.5%▲1.7 | 4.5%▲1.1 | 88.5%▼2.8 | 0.3%▼0.1 | 40.1% | 399 | Balad 47.6% |
| 2015 | 4.2%▼1.3 | 3.5%▼1.0 | 89.9%▲1.4 | 0.2%▼0.1 | 46.0% | 542 | Joint List 89.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 5.9%▲1.7 | 20.2%▲16.7 | 70.0%▼19.8 | 1.5%▲1.3 | 24.0% | 337 | Hadash-Ta'al 62.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 3.8%▼2.1 | 7.0%▼13.1 | 88.2%▲18.1 | 0.0%▼1.5 | 34.4% | 498 | Joint List 88.2% |
| 2020 | 2.5%▼1.3 | 3.7%▼3.3 | 93.0%▲4.8 | – | 42.8% | 641 | Joint List 93.0% |
| 2021 | 9.0%▲6.5 | 10.6%▲6.8 | 78.6%▼14.4 | – | 27.0% | 379 | Joint List 66.5% |
| 2022 | 3.7%▼5.2 | 5.3%▼5.2 | 89.9%▲11.3 | 0.0% | 36.4% | 564 | Balad (below threshold) 45.7% |
| 2026 | 0.9%▼2.8 | 4.0%▼1.3 | 94.2%▲4.4 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 67.9% | 3,353 | The Joint List 81.6% |
Statistical areas (2)
| Area | Households mostly | Residents (2022) | Valid votes 2026 | Bibi bloc | Change bloc | Arab parties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2911 | Traditional | 19,450 | estimate (area 1213) | 72.7% | 20.0% | 2.5% |
| 2912 | Traditional | 19,450 | 3,353 | 0.9% | 4.0% | 94.2% |
Estimate: an area with no polling station of its own shows the result of the nearest area with one, as on the map; its votes are counted there.
Votes cast at the polling stations placed in these statistical areas, summed. Stations serve the people living near them, so this is close to, not exactly, the residents' vote.