Kabul כאבול

CBS code 504 · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · population 11,990 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 98.6% (Israel 14.7%), down 0.2 points since 2022; The Joint List led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 0.7%2009: Netanyahu's camp 0.3%2013: Netanyahu's camp 1.9%2015: Netanyahu's camp 0.6%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 3.7%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 3.8%2020: Netanyahu's camp 0.4%2021: Netanyahu's camp 0.7%2022: Netanyahu's camp 0.4%2026: Netanyahu's camp 0.1%2006: Opposing camp 2.8%2009: Opposing camp 0.4%2013: Opposing camp 0.9%2015: Opposing camp 0.9%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 2.8%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 1.8%2020: Opposing camp 0.3%2021: Opposing camp 0.9%2022: Opposing camp 0.5%2026: Opposing camp 0.8%2006: Arab parties 95.7%2009: Arab parties 98.9%2013: Arab parties 94.8%2015: Arab parties 98.1%Apr 2019: Arab parties 92.2%Sep 2019: Arab parties 92.8%2020: Arab parties 99.0%2021: Arab parties 98.2%2022: Arab parties 98.8%2026: Arab parties 98.6%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListKabulIsraelPercentileRank
The Joint List64.3%8.8%97389439 of 1,19237 of 6124 of 408
Ra'am34.3%5.9%94779373 of 1,19215 of 6129 of 408
The Democrats0.4%6.4%13241,017 of 1,19258 of 61384 of 408
Yashar!0.3%16.1%75051,082 of 1,19224 of 61385 of 408
Likud0.1%20.5%1501,156 of 1,19243 of 61396 of 408
Yisrael Beytenu0.0%5.9%––––––
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
Together0.0%9.3%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.5%0.8%692567286 of 1,19239 of 6198 of 408
Bibi bloc0.1%44.0%1501,179 of 1,19255 of 61403 of 408
Change bloc0.8%37.8%4511,136 of 1,19255 of 61403 of 408
Arab parties98.6%14.7%999510010 of 1,1923 of 612 of 408
Uncommitted0.0%2.8%––––––
Turnout85.8%78.0%96929844 of 1,1926 of 618 of 408
Valid votes8,1695,690,682905893115 of 1,19226 of 6130 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20060.7%2.8%95.7%0.1%66.1%3,484Ra'am-Ta'al 38.8%
20090.3%▼0.40.4%▼2.498.9%▲3.20.0%▼0.180.3%4,605Hadash 44.2%
20131.9%▲1.50.9%▲0.594.8%▼4.10.2%▲0.276.9%5,026Hadash 32.8%
20150.6%▼1.30.9%▲0.198.1%▲3.30.1%±0.082.4%5,736Joint List 98.1%
Apr 20193.7%▲3.12.8%▲1.892.2%▼5.90.6%▲0.564.4%5,019Hadash-Ta'al 48.6%
Sep 20193.8%▲0.11.8%▼1.092.8%▲0.70.1%▼0.575.0%5,929Joint List 92.8%
20200.4%▼3.40.3%▼1.599.0%▲6.2–82.5%6,643Joint List 99.0%
20210.7%▲0.30.9%▲0.698.2%▼0.8–63.0%5,205Joint List 53.5%
20220.4%▼0.30.5%▼0.398.8%▲0.50.0%70.5%6,061Hadash-Ta'al 36.0%
20260.1%▼0.20.8%▲0.298.6%▼0.20.0%±0.085.8%8,169The Joint List 64.3%

Census 2022

KabulIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)11,9909,601,720895292127 of 1,16230 of 6134 of 408
People per km²5,402–833788203 of 1,16239 of 6148 of 408
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age2630213813874 of 1,16228 of 61335 of 408
Aged 65 and over4.9%12.4%152511975 of 1,15146 of 61363 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)20.0%25.8%259332873 of 1,1595 of 61278 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)84,000104,3001273161,024 of 1,16017 of 61342 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202282.9%69.8%387 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links