Tamra טמרה

CBS code 8900 · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · population 35,350 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 96.7% (Israel 14.7%), up 1.4 points since 2022; The Joint List led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 6.9%2009: Netanyahu's camp 1.4%2013: Netanyahu's camp 3.3%2015: Netanyahu's camp 1.0%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 5.4%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 1.2%2020: Netanyahu's camp 1.1%2021: Netanyahu's camp 0.8%2022: Netanyahu's camp 0.7%2026: Netanyahu's camp 0.3%2006: Opposing camp 12.6%2009: Opposing camp 1.8%2013: Opposing camp 4.3%2015: Opposing camp 2.9%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 8.2%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 2.3%2020: Opposing camp 0.5%2021: Opposing camp 2.5%2022: Opposing camp 3.6%2026: Opposing camp 2.1%2006: Arab parties 79.4%2009: Arab parties 95.8%2013: Arab parties 91.6%2015: Arab parties 94.0%Apr 2019: Arab parties 77.4%Sep 2019: Arab parties 95.1%2020: Arab parties 98.1%2021: Arab parties 96.2%2022: Arab parties 95.2%2026: Arab parties 96.7%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListTamraIsraelPercentileRank
The Joint List61.2%8.8%96279248 of 1,19245 of 6132 of 408
Ra'am35.4%5.9%94809470 of 1,19212 of 6127 of 408
The Democrats1.5%6.4%284719847 of 1,19231 of 61328 of 408
Together0.3%9.3%1193121,054 of 1,1923 of 61354 of 408
Likud0.3%20.5%66561,105 of 1,19218 of 61375 of 408
Yashar!0.2%16.1%53031,105 of 1,19232 of 61390 of 408
Yisrael Beytenu0.1%5.9%95051,056 of 1,19219 of 61378 of 408
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.9%0.8%896789105 of 1,19219 of 6133 of 408
Bibi bloc0.3%44.0%34241,137 of 1,19226 of 61388 of 408
Change bloc2.1%37.8%105351,066 of 1,19229 of 61386 of 408
Arab parties96.7%14.7%94459566 of 1,19232 of 6122 of 408
Uncommitted0.0%2.8%––––––
Turnout84.0%78.0%907094111 of 1,19217 of 6123 of 408
Valid votes22,4765,690,68296939853 of 1,1925 of 619 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20066.9%12.6%79.4%0.1%62.1%9,262Hadash 32.7%
20091.4%▼5.51.8%▼10.895.8%▲16.50.0%▼0.158.2%9,540Hadash 35.5%
20133.3%▲1.94.3%▲2.591.6%▼4.20.1%▲0.170.3%12,928Ra'am-Ta'al 43.2%
20151.0%▼2.42.9%▼1.594.0%▲2.40.1%±0.080.7%15,911Joint List 94.0%
Apr 20195.4%▲4.48.2%▲5.477.4%▼16.60.6%▲0.658.5%12,951Hadash-Ta'al 42.9%
Sep 20191.2%▼4.12.3%▼5.995.1%▲17.70.3%▼0.472.4%16,295Joint List 95.1%
20201.1%▼0.10.5%▼1.898.1%▲3.0–80.2%18,317Joint List 98.1%
20210.8%▼0.22.5%▲1.996.2%▼1.9–52.4%12,265Ra'am 48.5%
20220.7%▼0.23.6%▲1.295.2%▼1.00.0%63.5%15,491Ra'am 36.5%
20260.3%▼0.32.1%▼1.696.7%▲1.40.0%±0.084.0%22,476The Joint List 61.2%

Census 2022

TamraIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)35,3509,601,72095939857 of 1,1625 of 6110 of 408
People per km²5,611–844390188 of 1,16235 of 6142 of 408
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age2730255718832 of 1,16217 of 61319 of 408
Aged 65 and over6.5%12.4%236820881 of 1,15118 of 61324 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)13.5%25.8%1255171,023 of 1,15927 of 61339 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)70,700104,30042551,115 of 1,16046 of 61386 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202270.0%69.8%895 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links