Moreshet מורשת
CBS code 1178 · Jewish · Community settlement · Northern District · Misgav Regional Council · population 1,600 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 84.3% (Israel 44.0%), down 7.5 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Moreshet | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 47.9% | 5.1% | 939299 | 82 of 1,19281 of 1,0387 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 13.6% | 1.7% | 989897 | 18 of 1,19217 of 1,03813 of 408 |
| Likud | 12.2% | 20.5% | 534862 | 556 of 1,192543 of 1,038154 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 9.6% | 5.7% | 767282 | 285 of 1,192284 of 1,03871 of 408 |
| Together | 8.1% | 9.3% | 423443 | 685 of 1,192683 of 1,038232 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.3% | 2.7% | 575161 | 488 of 1,192488 of 1,038152 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 2.6% | 16.1% | 191114 | 960 of 1,192919 of 1,038349 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.1% | 5.9% | 241622 | 897 of 1,192860 of 1,038318 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.7% | 5.3% | 595471 | 462 of 1,192450 of 1,038109 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 0.2% | 6.4% | 882 | 1,068 of 1,192927 of 1,038396 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.2% | 0.2% | 817991 | 178 of 1,192176 of 1,03828 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.1% | 5.5% | 585369 | 447 of 1,192437 of 1,038108 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606757 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,038135 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 84.3% | 44.0% | 858292 | 182 of 1,192181 of 1,03835 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 12.0% | 37.8% | 251721 | 897 of 1,192856 of 1,038322 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 3.3% | 2.8% | 565060 | 494 of 1,192492 of 1,038156 of 408 |
| Turnout | 77.1% | 78.0% | 414155 | 695 of 1,192603 of 1,038183 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 937 | 5,690,682 | 748276 | 309 of 1,192191 of 1,03898 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 95.6% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 90.5% | 431 | National Union-NRP 73.8% |
| 2009 | 97.8%▲2.2 | 1.1%▼0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.2%▼2.3 | 84.0% | 463 | The Jewish Home 51.4% |
| 2013 | 92.9%▼4.9 | 2.4%▲1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.4%▲4.2 | 84.0% | 592 | The Jewish Home 72.5% |
| 2015 | 95.2%▲2.2 | 2.3%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.6%▼1.8 | 85.9% | 701 | The Jewish Home 71.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 92.0%▼3.1 | 2.6%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.4%▲2.8 | 79.5% | 766 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 44.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 95.8%▲3.8 | 4.1%▲1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼5.4 | 76.6% | 760 | Yamina 70.7% |
| 2020 | 95.4%▼0.4 | 4.3%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 76.3% | 761 | Yamina 64.4% |
| 2021 | 93.3%▼2.1 | 5.4%▲1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 75.7% | 801 | Yamina 39.7% |
| 2022 | 91.8%▼1.5 | 7.2%▲1.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 71.9% | 804 | Religious Zionism 55.3% |
| 2026 | 84.3%▼7.5 | 12.0%▲4.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.3%▲3.3 | 77.1% | 937 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 47.9% |
Census 2022
| Moreshet | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,600 | 9,601,720 | 738175 | 311 of 1,162197 of 1,027102 of 408 |
| People per km² | 4,584 | – | 778183 | 272 of 1,162194 of 1,02772 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 22 | 30 | 14136 | 988 of 1,162877 of 1,027379 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.7% | 12.4% | 241921 | 866 of 1,151822 of 1,016319 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 53.5% | 25.8% | 969696 | 42 of 1,15941 of 1,02716 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 27.8% | 25.3% | 797982 | 210 of 1,012205 of 1,00359 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 151,400 | 104,300 | 807887 | 227 of 1,160225 of 1,02751 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 93.0% | 69.8% | 72 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Demeide 1.3 km · Kawkab Abu al-Hija 1.6 km · Koranit 2.7 km · Shekhanya 2.9 km · Manof 3.0 km