Koranit קורנית
CBS code 1179 · CBS name: Qoranit · Jewish · Community settlement · Northern District · Misgav Regional Council · population 890 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 86.5% (Israel 37.8%), down 1.1 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Koranit | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 35.0% | 16.1% | 737069 | 320 of 1,192312 of 1,038125 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 29.6% | 6.4% | 908887 | 122 of 1,192121 of 1,03852 of 408 |
| Together | 18.4% | 9.3% | 878589 | 149 of 1,192149 of 1,03843 of 408 |
| Likud | 5.3% | 20.5% | 282032 | 854 of 1,192828 of 1,038275 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.5% | 5.9% | 484343 | 609 of 1,192578 of 1,038230 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.4% | 2.7% | 595363 | 458 of 1,192458 of 1,038146 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.8% | 1.7% | 544856 | 509 of 1,192504 of 1,038167 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.2% | 5.1% | 211030 | 933 of 1,192924 of 1,038283 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.7% | 5.7% | 20928 | 939 of 1,192922 of 1,038288 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.5% | 8.8% | 768767 | 256 of 1,192107 of 1,038121 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556344 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,038198 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606757 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,038135 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 9.0% | 44.0% | 231429 | 921 of 1,192897 of 1,038291 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 86.5% | 37.8% | 868485 | 165 of 1,192165 of 1,03861 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.7% | 14.7% | 708161 | 321 of 1,192168 of 1,038149 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.4% | 2.8% | 595362 | 460 of 1,192459 of 1,038147 of 408 |
| Turnout | 80.0% | 78.0% | 666877 | 397 of 1,192327 of 1,03891 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 565 | 5,690,682 | 556159 | 538 of 1,192405 of 1,038167 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 6.3% | 79.2% | 0.0% | 13.9% | 79.8% | 317 | Kadima 31.2% |
| 2009 | 13.4%▲7.0 | 78.9%▼0.2 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 4.7%▼9.1 | 77.9% | 337 | Kadima 40.1% |
| 2013 | 12.6%▼0.7 | 82.9%▲4.0 | 0.9%▲0.6 | 1.6%▼3.1 | 80.0% | 428 | Labor 32.2% |
| 2015 | 10.4%▼2.3 | 84.9%▲2.0 | 0.0%▼0.9 | 4.7%▲3.1 | 77.9% | 444 | Zionist Union 50.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 9.9%▼0.4 | 86.4%▲1.4 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 3.3%▼1.4 | 81.4% | 513 | Blue and White 55.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 8.4%▼1.5 | 88.0%▲1.6 | 0.4%▲0.2 | 3.2%▼0.1 | 75.6% | 474 | Blue and White 54.0% |
| 2020 | 10.1%▲1.7 | 88.2%▲0.2 | 0.4%±0.0 | – | 73.8% | 465 | Blue and White 58.9% |
| 2021 | 10.8%▲0.7 | 88.6%▲0.4 | 0.2%▼0.2 | – | 76.7% | 491 | Yesh Atid 30.5% |
| 2022 | 9.6%▼1.2 | 87.6%▼1.0 | 1.1%▲0.9 | 0.0% | 71.5% | 468 | Yesh Atid 44.9% |
| 2026 | 9.0%▼0.6 | 86.5%▼1.1 | 0.7%▼0.4 | 3.4%▲3.4 | 80.0% | 565 | Yashar! 35.0% |
Census 2022
| Koranit | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 890 | 9,601,720 | 475253 | 608 of 1,162485 of 1,027191 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,769 | – | 566259 | 516 of 1,162390 of 1,027169 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 38 | 30 | 888786 | 104 of 1,162103 of 1,02747 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.3% | 12.4% | 403437 | 679 of 1,151659 of 1,016255 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 59.1% | 25.8% | 989898 | 19 of 1,15918 of 1,0278 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 17.0% | 25.3% | 484851 | 522 of 1,012514 of 1,003156 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 188,000 | 104,300 | 969698 | 45 of 1,16045 of 1,02711 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 84.7% | 69.8% | 315 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Shekhanya 0.8 km · Kawkab Abu al-Hija 1.5 km · Rakefet 1.7 km · Manof 1.8 km · Yodefat 1.9 km