Rakefet רקפת
CBS code 1228 · CBS name: Raqqefet · Jewish · Community settlement · Northern District · Misgav Regional Council · population 980 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 85.8% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Rakefet | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 35.6% | 16.1% | 757271 | 294 of 1,192287 of 1,038115 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 24.1% | 6.4% | 838177 | 203 of 1,192200 of 1,03893 of 408 |
| Together | 22.1% | 9.3% | 979798 | 33 of 1,19233 of 1,0389 of 408 |
| Likud | 5.5% | 20.5% | 292134 | 843 of 1,192817 of 1,038268 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.9% | 5.9% | 534949 | 538 of 1,192508 of 1,038204 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.7% | 2.7% | 453849 | 627 of 1,192624 of 1,038202 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.2% | 1.7% | 656068 | 394 of 1,192391 of 1,038123 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.6% | 5.7% | 332445 | 793 of 1,192783 of 1,038219 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.4% | 5.1% | 231232 | 902 of 1,192893 of 1,038273 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.5% | 8.8% | 768767 | 256 of 1,192107 of 1,038121 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.2% | 5.3% | 383249 | 664 of 1,192642 of 1,038181 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556344 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,038198 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 10.9% | 44.0% | 271836 | 867 of 1,192846 of 1,038261 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 85.8% | 37.8% | 858283 | 179 of 1,192179 of 1,03870 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.6% | 14.7% | 677757 | 356 of 1,192203 of 1,038161 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 2.7% | 2.8% | 453748 | 635 of 1,192630 of 1,038205 of 408 |
| Turnout | 79.2% | 78.0% | 585970 | 490 of 1,192414 of 1,038117 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 634 | 5,690,682 | 616865 | 461 of 1,192333 of 1,038144 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 5.8% | 78.3% | 0.0% | 14.7% | 85.5% | 360 | Labor-Meimad 35.6% |
| 2009 | 18.7%▲12.8 | 77.1%▼1.2 | 0.7%▲0.7 | 0.7%▼14.0 | 82.6% | 402 | Kadima 42.8% |
| 2013 | 14.8%▼3.9 | 83.5%▲6.4 | 0.0%▼0.7 | 1.1%▲0.3 | 79.4% | 467 | Labor 34.3% |
| 2015 | 14.0%▼0.8 | 79.7%▼3.8 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 5.8%▲4.7 | 85.4% | 537 | Zionist Union 51.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 8.1%▼5.9 | 88.5%▲8.8 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 3.2%▼2.5 | 75.3% | 558 | Blue and White 63.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 15.7%▲7.6 | 79.9%▼8.6 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 3.8%▲0.5 | 81.3% | 637 | Blue and White 56.8% |
| 2020 | 13.1%▼2.6 | 85.9%▲6.0 | 0.8%▲0.5 | – | 74.3% | 589 | Blue and White 64.2% |
| 2021 | 12.3%▼0.8 | 84.4%▼1.5 | 0.2%▼0.7 | – | 72.0% | 577 | Yesh Atid 35.4% |
| 2022 | 11.5%▼0.8 | 86.3%▲1.9 | 0.5%▲0.3 | 0.0% | 73.2% | 575 | Yesh Atid 46.6% |
| 2026 | 10.9%▼0.6 | 85.8%▼0.5 | 0.6%▲0.1 | 2.7%▲2.7 | 79.2% | 634 | Yashar! 35.6% |
Census 2022
| Rakefet | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 980 | 9,601,720 | 546060 | 528 of 1,162408 of 1,027161 of 408 |
| People per km² | 3,270 | – | 647169 | 416 of 1,162297 of 1,027129 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625856 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,027148 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.4% | 12.4% | 221719 | 891 of 1,151839 of 1,016329 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 58.1% | 25.8% | 989898 | 21 of 1,15920 of 1,0279 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 7.7% | 25.3% | 121315 | 884 of 1,012875 of 1,003273 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 159,400 | 104,300 | 878591 | 156 of 1,160156 of 1,02737 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 93.1% | 69.8% | 70 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Koranit 1.7 km · Atzmon-Segev 1.7 km · Shekhanya 1.8 km · Yodefat 2.0 km · Manof 2.7 km