Karkom כרכום
CBS code 1285 · Jewish · Community settlement · Northern District · Mevo'ot HaHermon Regional Council · population 500 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 69.7% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.4 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Karkom | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 40.1% | 16.1% | 898788 | 133 of 1,192129 of 1,03847 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 16.2% | 6.4% | 676360 | 388 of 1,192379 of 1,038164 of 408 |
| Likud | 13.8% | 20.5% | 575265 | 508 of 1,192496 of 1,038142 of 408 |
| Together | 9.8% | 9.3% | 474047 | 622 of 1,192620 of 1,038215 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 6.1% | 2.7% | 939193 | 82 of 1,19282 of 1,03827 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.7% | 5.7% | 514565 | 577 of 1,192571 of 1,038142 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.7% | 5.1% | 575064 | 507 of 1,192503 of 1,038141 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.7% | 5.9% | 514646 | 576 of 1,192546 of 1,038217 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.0% | 1.7% | 605562 | 444 of 1,192440 of 1,038143 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 443856 | 605 of 1,192585 of 1,038156 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.3% | 8.8% | 667556 | 343 of 1,192190 of 1,038151 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485446 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038175 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 23.6% | 44.0% | 474060 | 632 of 1,192621 of 1,038163 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 69.7% | 37.8% | 635956 | 440 of 1,192429 of 1,038179 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495638 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,038222 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 6.1% | 2.8% | 929192 | 84 of 1,19283 of 1,03828 of 408 |
| Turnout | 74.8% | 78.0% | 292941 | 837 of 1,192732 of 1,038242 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 297 | 5,690,682 | 192118 | 966 of 1,192822 of 1,038333 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 12.2% | 74.8% | 0.4% | 11.8% | 71.9% | 262 | Kadima 34.7% |
| 2009 | 24.7%▲12.4 | 70.8%▼4.0 | 0.3%±0.0 | 2.1%▼9.7 | 71.5% | 288 | Kadima 42.4% |
| 2013 | 26.1%▲1.4 | 68.6%▼2.3 | 0.3%±0.0 | 3.0%▲0.9 | 69.9% | 299 | Labor 29.1% |
| 2015 | 27.5%▲1.4 | 62.1%▼6.5 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 10.4%▲7.4 | 76.1% | 335 | Zionist Union 40.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 25.3%▼2.2 | 65.3%▲3.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.1%▼1.4 | 70.1% | 320 | Blue and White 46.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 25.6%▲0.2 | 70.0%▲4.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.2%▼5.9 | 68.8% | 317 | Blue and White 54.6% |
| 2020 | 26.4%▲0.8 | 73.6%▲3.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 63.2% | 292 | Blue and White 58.6% |
| 2021 | 23.4%▼2.9 | 72.6%▼1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 66.7% | 303 | Likud 18.5% |
| 2022 | 25.9%▲2.4 | 72.1%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 64.6% | 290 | Yesh Atid 32.1% |
| 2026 | 23.6%▼2.3 | 69.7%▼2.4 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 6.1%▲6.1 | 74.8% | 297 | Yashar! 40.1% |
Census 2022
| Karkom | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 500 | 9,601,720 | 171818 | 955 of 1,162826 of 1,027327 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,402 | – | 455148 | 637 of 1,162507 of 1,027213 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 48 | 30 | 100100100 | 5 of 1,1625 of 1,0271 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.4% | 12.4% | 625858 | 429 of 1,151420 of 1,016167 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 40.1% | 25.8% | 706676 | 347 of 1,159345 of 1,027100 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 10.7% | 25.3% | 232325 | 778 of 1,012769 of 1,003241 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 133,900 | 104,300 | 666278 | 390 of 1,160387 of 1,02792 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 73.6% | 69.8% | 768 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Almagor 2.0 km · Had-Nes 3.2 km · Tuba-Zangariyye 4.2 km · Amnun 4.3 km · Kfar HaNasi 5.0 km