Almagor אלמגור
CBS code 1125 · Jewish · Moshav · Northern District · Emek HaYarden Regional Council · population 540 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 88.6% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Almagor | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 39.8% | 16.1% | 888687 | 145 of 1,192141 of 1,03852 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 29.4% | 6.4% | 898886 | 128 of 1,192127 of 1,03857 of 408 |
| Together | 15.2% | 9.3% | 706672 | 343 of 1,192342 of 1,038111 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.2% | 5.9% | 565351 | 507 of 1,192477 of 1,038195 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.8% | 2.7% | 676268 | 377 of 1,192377 of 1,038123 of 408 |
| Likud | 2.8% | 20.5% | 17720 | 988 of 1,192957 of 1,038323 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.7% | 1.7% | 514554 | 545 of 1,192540 of 1,038180 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.0% | 5.1% | 18727 | 955 of 1,192946 of 1,038289 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 1.0% | 8.8% | 849677 | 182 of 1,19235 of 1,03895 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.7% | 5.9% | 819272 | 210 of 1,19265 of 1,038102 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.3% | 5.7% | 13218 | 1,019 of 1,192997 of 1,038323 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 5.9% | 44.0% | 16621 | 999 of 1,192972 of 1,038322 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 88.6% | 37.8% | 908989 | 118 of 1,192118 of 1,03844 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 1.7% | 14.7% | 849677 | 186 of 1,19237 of 1,03895 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.8% | 2.8% | 666167 | 383 of 1,192382 of 1,038126 of 408 |
| Turnout | 81.6% | 78.0% | 798187 | 243 of 1,192193 of 1,03852 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 289 | 5,690,682 | 181917 | 979 of 1,192835 of 1,038338 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 6.9% | 76.3% | 0.0% | 16.2% | 76.0% | 173 | Labor-Meimad 39.3% |
| 2009 | 11.5%▲4.5 | 83.4%▲7.1 | 1.3%▲1.3 | 2.5%▼13.6 | 70.1% | 157 | Kadima 45.9% |
| 2013 | 7.4%▼4.1 | 81.9%▼1.6 | 1.0%▼0.3 | 3.9%▲1.4 | 80.6% | 204 | Yesh Atid 27.9% |
| 2015 | 6.6%▼0.8 | 88.8%▲7.0 | 0.5%▼0.5 | 3.6%▼0.4 | 82.1% | 197 | Zionist Union 64.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 7.4%▲0.8 | 88.7%▼0.1 | 0.9%▲0.4 | 2.2%▼1.4 | 81.3% | 231 | Blue and White 69.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 6.0%▼1.4 | 91.0%▲2.3 | 0.9%±0.0 | 2.1%±0.0 | 81.0% | 234 | Blue and White 68.8% |
| 2020 | 6.4%▲0.4 | 91.3%▲0.3 | 2.3%▲1.4 | – | 74.5% | 219 | Blue and White 77.2% |
| 2021 | 4.3%▼2.1 | 92.6%▲1.3 | 0.4%▼1.8 | – | 78.6% | 231 | Labor 29.0% |
| 2022 | 5.5%▲1.1 | 90.9%▼1.7 | 0.9%▲0.5 | 0.0% | 73.3% | 220 | Yesh Atid 47.7% |
| 2026 | 5.9%▲0.4 | 88.6%▼2.3 | 1.7%▲0.8 | 3.8%▲3.8 | 81.6% | 289 | Yashar! 39.8% |
Census 2022
| Almagor | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 540 | 9,601,720 | 202223 | 923 of 1,162795 of 1,027313 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,745 | – | 182022 | 956 of 1,162823 of 1,027318 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767472 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02788 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.1% | 12.4% | 898786 | 128 of 1,151127 of 1,01659 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 31.4% | 25.8% | 463952 | 622 of 1,159619 of 1,027194 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 14.9% | 25.3% | 404044 | 604 of 1,012595 of 1,003178 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 112,700 | 104,300 | 423554 | 670 of 1,160664 of 1,027190 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 56.9% | 69.8% | 1,052 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Karkom 2.0 km · Amnun 2.9 km · Had-Nes 4.1 km · Korazim 4.8 km · Tuba-Zangariyye 6.0 km