Korazim כורזים
CBS code 1252 · Jewish · Other rural locality · Northern District · Mevo'ot HaHermon Regional Council · population 420 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 67.6% (Israel 37.8%), down 4.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Korazim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 29.7% | 16.1% | 585352 | 493 of 1,192484 of 1,038194 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 21.5% | 6.4% | 787571 | 260 of 1,192256 of 1,038118 of 408 |
| Likud | 14.3% | 20.5% | 585366 | 496 of 1,192486 of 1,038139 of 408 |
| Together | 11.6% | 9.3% | 534754 | 548 of 1,192546 of 1,038185 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 5.1% | 5.7% | 595473 | 482 of 1,192476 of 1,038112 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.8% | 5.9% | 666458 | 381 of 1,192352 of 1,038165 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.4% | 5.1% | 635872 | 433 of 1,192429 of 1,038109 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.4% | 1.7% | 817885 | 218 of 1,192215 of 1,03861 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.1% | 2.7% | 534657 | 536 of 1,192534 of 1,038168 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.7% | 5.5% | 868490 | 155 of 1,192151 of 1,03833 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.7% | 8.8% | 819272 | 212 of 1,19264 of 1,038104 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647352 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,038163 of 408 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.3% | 0.0% | 989997 | 16 of 1,1929 of 1,03810 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 28.0% | 44.0% | 514464 | 588 of 1,192577 of 1,038147 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 67.6% | 37.8% | 615654 | 468 of 1,192455 of 1,038190 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 1.0% | 14.7% | 788969 | 249 of 1,19297 of 1,038118 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.4% | 2.8% | 595362 | 460 of 1,192459 of 1,038147 of 408 |
| Turnout | 73.1% | 78.0% | 212129 | 932 of 1,192820 of 1,038288 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 293 | 5,690,682 | 182018 | 971 of 1,192827 of 1,038335 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 12.8% | 70.8% | 0.0% | 15.9% | 72.3% | 226 | Kadima 31.4% |
| 2009 | 24.9%▲12.1 | 67.5%▼3.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.3%▼9.6 | 70.7% | 237 | Kadima 40.1% |
| 2013 | 22.8%▼2.1 | 71.1%▲3.6 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 3.4%▼2.9 | 71.3% | 232 | Labor 29.7% |
| 2015 | 15.9%▼7.0 | 72.1%▲1.0 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 12.0%▲8.6 | 70.0% | 233 | Zionist Union 47.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 19.0%▲3.1 | 71.3%▼0.8 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 9.3%▼2.7 | 73.5% | 247 | Blue and White 51.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 18.7%▼0.4 | 75.1%▲3.9 | 0.4%±0.0 | 5.8%▼3.5 | 66.4% | 225 | Blue and White 46.7% |
| 2020 | 19.0%▲0.3 | 79.6%▲4.5 | 0.5%±0.0 | – | 64.3% | 216 | Blue and White 57.9% |
| 2021 | 22.5%▲3.5 | 75.2%▼4.4 | 0.5%±0.0 | – | 64.5% | 218 | Labor 18.8% |
| 2022 | 24.3%▲1.8 | 72.1%▼3.2 | 0.5%±0.0 | 0.0% | 65.5% | 222 | Yesh Atid 26.1% |
| 2026 | 28.0%▲3.7 | 67.6%▼4.5 | 1.0%▲0.6 | 3.4%▲3.4 | 73.1% | 293 | Yashar! 29.7% |
Census 2022
| Korazim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 420 | 9,601,720 | 111211 | 1,035 of 1,162905 of 1,027362 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,365 | – | 668 | 1,098 of 1,162963 of 1,027376 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 41 | 30 | 969595 | 32 of 1,16232 of 1,02714 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.0% | 12.4% | 999998 | 16 of 1,15116 of 1,0169 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 41.7% | 25.8% | 767381 | 280 of 1,159278 of 1,02777 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 21.9% | 25.3% | 666669 | 343 of 1,012337 of 1,003102 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 107,700 | 104,300 | 352846 | 750 of 1,160743 of 1,027222 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 66.7% | 69.8% | 945 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ami'ad 2.1 km · Amnun 2.1 km · Elifelet 4.1 km · Kahal 4.4 km · Almagor 4.8 km