Kahal כחל
CBS code 1210 · Jewish · Moshav · Northern District · Mevo'ot HaHermon Regional Council · population 500 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 77.7% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.8 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Kahal | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 37.9% | 16.1% | 827981 | 216 of 1,192212 of 1,03878 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 23.8% | 6.4% | 828076 | 212 of 1,192209 of 1,03897 of 408 |
| Together | 12.2% | 9.3% | 554956 | 530 of 1,192528 of 1,038181 of 408 |
| Likud | 8.5% | 20.5% | 423651 | 683 of 1,192663 of 1,038201 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.0% | 2.7% | 848284 | 179 of 1,192179 of 1,03864 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.8% | 5.9% | 524847 | 558 of 1,192528 of 1,038209 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.1% | 5.7% | 474060 | 625 of 1,192618 of 1,038161 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.5% | 5.1% | 403246 | 705 of 1,192698 of 1,038216 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.9% | 1.7% | 575259 | 473 of 1,192469 of 1,038155 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.6% | 5.3% | 575170 | 487 of 1,192475 of 1,038119 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.3% | 8.8% | 667556 | 343 of 1,192190 of 1,038151 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647352 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,038163 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 16.6% | 44.0% | 393151 | 731 of 1,192717 of 1,038197 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 77.7% | 37.8% | 716765 | 345 of 1,192338 of 1,038143 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.6% | 14.7% | 677757 | 356 of 1,192203 of 1,038161 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 5.0% | 2.8% | 838184 | 185 of 1,192184 of 1,03865 of 408 |
| Turnout | 83.1% | 78.0% | 878992 | 153 of 1,192117 of 1,03833 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 319 | 5,690,682 | 222422 | 928 of 1,192784 of 1,038318 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 9.3% | 78.8% | 0.0% | 11.3% | 66.1% | 151 | Kadima 42.4% |
| 2009 | 18.0%▲8.7 | 68.5%▼10.3 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 10.1%▼1.1 | 70.6% | 178 | Kadima 43.3% |
| 2013 | 15.2%▼2.8 | 80.7%▲12.2 | 0.5%▼0.1 | 3.0%▼7.1 | 71.9% | 197 | Labor 33.0% |
| 2015 | 14.5%▼0.7 | 76.5%▼4.2 | 0.5%▼0.1 | 8.6%▲5.6 | 75.2% | 221 | Zionist Union 48.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 11.5%▼3.0 | 79.7%▲3.2 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 8.4%▼0.2 | 75.2% | 261 | Blue and White 61.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 14.6%▲3.1 | 81.9%▲2.2 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 3.1%▼5.3 | 72.6% | 254 | Blue and White 55.1% |
| 2020 | 16.4%▲1.8 | 82.4%▲0.5 | 1.2%▲0.8 | – | 72.7% | 256 | Blue and White 64.8% |
| 2021 | 19.8%▲3.4 | 77.9%▼4.6 | 0.4%▼0.8 | – | 73.6% | 262 | Yesh Atid 22.9% |
| 2022 | 21.1%▲1.3 | 75.9%▼1.9 | 0.4%±0.0 | 0.0% | 74.2% | 270 | Yesh Atid 34.8% |
| 2026 | 16.6%▼4.5 | 77.7%▲1.8 | 0.6%▲0.3 | 5.0%▲5.0 | 83.1% | 319 | Yashar! 37.9% |
Census 2022
| Kahal | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 500 | 9,601,720 | 171818 | 955 of 1,162826 of 1,027327 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,607 | – | 121415 | 1,019 of 1,162885 of 1,027347 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 35 | 30 | 706664 | 275 of 1,162271 of 1,027116 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.6% | 12.4% | 747271 | 289 of 1,151284 of 1,016118 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 44.9% | 25.8% | 868487 | 168 of 1,159167 of 1,02753 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 10.4% | 25.3% | 212223 | 790 of 1,012781 of 1,003246 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 120,100 | 104,300 | 524663 | 560 of 1,160556 of 1,027150 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 81.9% | 69.8% | 439 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Hukok 1.8 km · Livnim 3.3 km · Kadarim 3.5 km · Korazim 4.4 km · Ginosar 4.9 km