Hukok חוקוק
CBS code 374 · CBS name: Huqoq · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Emek HaYarden Regional Council · population 670 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 79.8% (Israel 37.8%), down 5.9 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Hukok | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 32.3% | 16.1% | 656160 | 413 of 1,192405 of 1,038161 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 26.1% | 6.4% | 868481 | 171 of 1,192170 of 1,03878 of 408 |
| Together | 15.5% | 9.3% | 736974 | 326 of 1,192325 of 1,038105 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 7.6% | 2.7% | 979798 | 29 of 1,19229 of 1,0389 of 408 |
| Likud | 5.9% | 20.5% | 312336 | 817 of 1,192791 of 1,038259 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.9% | 5.9% | 828174 | 212 of 1,192184 of 1,038102 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.0% | 5.1% | 474054 | 610 of 1,192606 of 1,038181 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.5% | 5.7% | 312242 | 804 of 1,192794 of 1,038225 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.2% | 1.7% | 362741 | 729 of 1,192721 of 1,038229 of 408 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.5% | 0.0% | 9910098 | 8 of 1,1923 of 1,0386 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556347 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,038180 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556344 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,038198 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 11.6% | 44.0% | 292139 | 845 of 1,192825 of 1,038249 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 79.8% | 37.8% | 737067 | 315 of 1,192308 of 1,038133 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.5% | 14.7% | 627152 | 396 of 1,192243 of 1,038178 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 8.1% | 2.8% | 989898 | 23 of 1,19222 of 1,0387 of 408 |
| Turnout | 70.6% | 78.0% | 131218 | 1,030 of 1,192908 of 1,038329 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 406 | 5,690,682 | 343834 | 782 of 1,192641 of 1,038268 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 6.7% | 79.9% | 0.0% | 12.8% | 54.2% | 149 | Labor-Meimad 59.7% |
| 2009 | 11.7%▲5.0 | 77.7%▼2.2 | 1.1%▲1.1 | 8.5%▼4.2 | 58.0% | 188 | Labor 45.2% |
| 2013 | 12.0%▲0.3 | 75.1%▼2.6 | 3.2%▲2.1 | 1.6%▼6.9 | 65.4% | 249 | Labor 49.8% |
| 2015 | 11.4%▼0.6 | 80.4%▲5.3 | 1.4%▼1.8 | 6.4%▲4.8 | 69.5% | 280 | Zionist Union 54.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 12.1%▲0.6 | 80.5%▲0.1 | 2.0%▲0.5 | 4.6%▼1.9 | 69.0% | 307 | Blue and White 38.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 8.8%▼3.3 | 86.3%▲5.9 | 1.0%▼1.0 | 3.3%▼1.3 | 67.2% | 307 | Blue and White 37.5% |
| 2020 | 9.6%▲0.8 | 87.7%▲1.4 | 1.7%▲0.7 | – | 65.1% | 302 | Blue and White 50.7% |
| 2021 | 10.0%▲0.4 | 84.1%▼3.7 | 1.7%±0.0 | – | 64.9% | 301 | Labor 40.2% |
| 2022 | 7.9%▼2.1 | 85.7%▲1.7 | 1.8%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 66.9% | 329 | Yesh Atid 35.0% |
| 2026 | 11.6%▲3.7 | 79.8%▼5.9 | 0.5%▼1.3 | 8.1%▲8.1 | 70.6% | 406 | Yashar! 32.3% |
Census 2022
| Hukok | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 670 | 9,601,720 | 293132 | 826 of 1,162700 of 1,027277 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,667 | – | 535956 | 546 of 1,162418 of 1,027182 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545049 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,027182 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.4% | 12.4% | 625858 | 429 of 1,151420 of 1,016167 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 26.7% | 25.8% | 362944 | 736 of 1,159732 of 1,027229 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 39.7% | 25.3% | 939396 | 70 of 1,01270 of 1,00315 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 85,300 | 104,300 | 13618 | 1,015 of 1,160965 of 1,027336 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 79.0% | 69.8% | 561 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kahal 1.8 km · Livnim 1.9 km · Kadarim 2.8 km · Kalanit 3.8 km · Ginosar 4.5 km