Kalanit כלנית
CBS code 1229 · CBS name: Kallanit · Jewish · Religious moshav · Northern District · Merom HaGalil Regional Council · population 310 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 96.2% (Israel 44.0%), up 1.4 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Kalanit | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 58.3% | 20.5% | 999898 | 17 of 1,19217 of 1,03810 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 23.7% | 5.7% | 9999100 | 15 of 1,19215 of 1,0381 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 5.8% | 5.1% | 716781 | 338 of 1,192335 of 1,03877 of 408 |
| Shas | 5.1% | 5.3% | 868490 | 162 of 1,192158 of 1,03842 of 408 |
| Together | 1.9% | 9.3% | 211121 | 943 of 1,192924 of 1,038321 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.9% | 1.7% | 575259 | 473 of 1,192469 of 1,038155 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 1.3% | 5.5% | 929196 | 91 of 1,19287 of 1,03816 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.3% | 2.7% | 231326 | 905 of 1,192889 of 1,038297 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 0.6% | 16.1% | 1157 | 1,042 of 1,192981 of 1,038373 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 0.0% | 6.4% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 96.2% | 44.0% | 959499 | 61 of 1,19260 of 1,0384 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 2.6% | 37.8% | 1268 | 1,044 of 1,192973 of 1,038376 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 1.3% | 2.8% | 221325 | 911 of 1,192891 of 1,038301 of 408 |
| Turnout | 86.3% | 78.0% | 979799 | 39 of 1,19227 of 1,0387 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 156 | 5,690,682 | 442 | 1,145 of 1,192993 of 1,038399 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 95.4% | 3.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 77.9% | 108 | National Union-NRP 47.2% |
| 2009 | 100.0%▲4.6 | 0.0%▼3.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 69.2% | 110 | Likud 39.1% |
| 2013 | 95.9%▼4.1 | 2.5%▲2.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.8%▲0.8 | 74.4% | 122 | Likud Beytenu 38.5% |
| 2015 | 93.1%▼2.8 | 0.8%▼1.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.3%▲4.5 | 76.7% | 131 | Likud 64.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 95.7%▲2.6 | 1.4%▲0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.8%▼2.5 | 76.6% | 141 | Likud 68.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 96.1%▲0.4 | 1.9%▲0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.3%▼1.5 | 82.8% | 154 | Likud 68.2% |
| 2020 | 98.1%▲2.0 | 1.3%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 82.9% | 155 | Likud 73.5% |
| 2021 | 97.1%▼0.9 | 1.4%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 73.2% | 139 | Likud 64.7% |
| 2022 | 94.7%▼2.4 | 1.3%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 81.3% | 152 | Likud 45.4% |
| 2026 | 96.2%▲1.4 | 2.6%▲1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.3%▲1.3 | 86.3% | 156 | Likud 58.3% |
Census 2022
| Kalanit | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 310 | 9,601,720 | 554 | 1,101 of 1,162969 of 1,027391 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,528 | – | 91012 | 1,054 of 1,162920 of 1,027360 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 28 | 30 | 292422 | 779 of 1,162745 of 1,027295 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.5% | 12.4% | 514647 | 559 of 1,151545 of 1,016213 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 15.0% | 25.8% | 14820 | 991 of 1,159946 of 1,027323 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 31.2% | 25.3% | 848487 | 162 of 1,012160 of 1,00342 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 96,000 | 104,300 | 231431 | 896 of 1,160881 of 1,027281 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 76.4% | 69.8% | 669 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kadarim 3.1 km · Tefahot 3.2 km · Hukok 3.8 km · Livnim 3.9 km · Maghar 4.3 km