Tefahot טפחות
CBS code 1214 · Jewish · Religious moshav · Northern District · Merom HaGalil Regional Council · population 490 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 92.1% (Israel 44.0%), down 4.0 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Tefahot | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 37.9% | 20.5% | 858484 | 172 of 1,192170 of 1,03864 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 32.2% | 5.1% | 908897 | 126 of 1,192125 of 1,03814 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 14.5% | 5.7% | 898793 | 130 of 1,192129 of 1,03830 of 408 |
| Shas | 4.0% | 5.3% | 828087 | 205 of 1,192201 of 1,03852 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 3.1% | 16.1% | 201316 | 945 of 1,192905 of 1,038342 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.6% | 1.7% | 726875 | 313 of 1,192310 of 1,03893 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.2% | 2.7% | 362839 | 735 of 1,192728 of 1,038240 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 1.3% | 6.4% | 252416 | 873 of 1,192782 of 1,038336 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.9% | 5.9% | 231520 | 910 of 1,192873 of 1,038321 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.9% | 0.2% | 949399 | 68 of 1,19267 of 1,0385 of 408 |
| Together | 0.4% | 9.3% | 12314 | 1,038 of 1,1921,003 of 1,038350 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 92.1% | 44.0% | 908997 | 115 of 1,192114 of 1,03811 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 5.7% | 37.8% | 181113 | 977 of 1,192926 of 1,038356 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 2.2% | 2.8% | 352738 | 743 of 1,192732 of 1,038245 of 408 |
| Turnout | 81.4% | 78.0% | 777886 | 263 of 1,192210 of 1,03855 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 227 | 5,690,682 | 10118 | 1,070 of 1,192921 of 1,038374 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 92.4% | 3.4% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 72.1% | 118 | National Union-NRP 57.6% |
| 2009 | 91.2%▼1.1 | 8.8%▲5.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼4.2 | 77.3% | 160 | The Jewish Home 35.0% |
| 2013 | 95.6%▲4.4 | 2.7%▼6.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.1%▲1.1 | 81.7% | 183 | The Jewish Home 47.5% |
| 2015 | 93.1%▼2.5 | 1.6%▼1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.3%▲4.2 | 78.0% | 188 | Likud 46.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 94.0%▲0.9 | 1.0%▼0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.0%▼0.3 | 79.0% | 199 | Likud 42.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 98.0%▲4.0 | 1.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.5%▼4.5 | 81.2% | 199 | Likud 42.2% |
| 2020 | 97.5%▼0.5 | 2.5%▲1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 82.5% | 203 | Likud 46.3% |
| 2021 | 96.1%▼1.5 | 3.4%▲1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 80.4% | 204 | Likud 42.6% |
| 2022 | 96.0%▼0.1 | 3.5%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 77.6% | 201 | Religious Zionism 57.2% |
| 2026 | 92.1%▼4.0 | 5.7%▲2.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.2%▲2.2 | 81.4% | 227 | Likud 37.9% |
Census 2022
| Tefahot | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 490 | 9,601,720 | 151716 | 970 of 1,162841 of 1,027335 of 408 |
| People per km² | 3,299 | – | 657269 | 410 of 1,162292 of 1,027127 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 21 | 30 | 12124 | 1,006 of 1,162891 of 1,027386 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 3.5% | 12.4% | 1096 | 1,033 of 1,151923 of 1,016384 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 17.0% | 25.8% | 181126 | 946 of 1,159913 of 1,027302 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 23.9% | 25.3% | 707174 | 298 of 1,012292 of 1,00384 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 104,700 | 104,300 | 312342 | 796 of 1,160788 of 1,027237 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 77.1% | 69.8% | 637 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Maghar 2.3 km · Masad 2.7 km · Kalanit 3.2 km · Eilabun 4.0 km · Hazon 4.9 km