Masad מסד
CBS code 1258 · CBS name: Massad · Jewish · Community settlement · Northern District · Lower Galilee Regional Council · population 350 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 71.8% (Israel 37.8%), down 6.4 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Masad | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 28.5% | 16.1% | 565150 | 520 of 1,192510 of 1,038202 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 26.5% | 6.4% | 868582 | 158 of 1,192157 of 1,03870 of 408 |
| Together | 13.7% | 9.3% | 625763 | 450 of 1,192449 of 1,038151 of 408 |
| Likud | 10.8% | 20.5% | 494356 | 605 of 1,192588 of 1,038177 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 8.7% | 2.7% | 999999 | 13 of 1,19213 of 1,0384 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.2% | 5.9% | 443940 | 654 of 1,192623 of 1,038242 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.6% | 5.7% | 433557 | 673 of 1,192665 of 1,038177 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.6% | 5.1% | 413347 | 677 of 1,192671 of 1,038207 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.6% | 1.7% | 726875 | 313 of 1,192310 of 1,03893 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.6% | 5.3% | 575170 | 487 of 1,192475 of 1,038119 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485446 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038175 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 19.2% | 44.0% | 423455 | 692 of 1,192679 of 1,038184 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 71.8% | 37.8% | 656159 | 412 of 1,192402 of 1,038167 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 8.7% | 2.8% | 999999 | 15 of 1,19214 of 1,0385 of 408 |
| Turnout | 80.4% | 78.0% | 697181 | 355 of 1,192293 of 1,03877 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 344 | 5,690,682 | 252825 | 891 of 1,192747 of 1,038305 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 11.9% | 74.6% | 0.0% | 13.0% | 74.0% | 193 | Labor-Meimad 45.1% |
| 2009 | 15.6%▲3.7 | 82.7%▲8.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.8%▼12.1 | 71.5% | 243 | Labor 45.7% |
| 2013 | 18.1%▲2.5 | 79.5%▼3.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.5%▲0.7 | 68.7% | 259 | Labor 45.6% |
| 2015 | 17.0%▼1.1 | 70.3%▼9.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 12.3%▲10.8 | 76.4% | 276 | Zionist Union 52.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 16.3%▼0.8 | 75.6%▲5.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.1%▼4.2 | 76.6% | 295 | Blue and White 54.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 14.9%▼1.3 | 81.3%▲5.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.0%▼5.2 | 69.8% | 268 | Blue and White 47.8% |
| 2020 | 17.7%▲2.7 | 81.6%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 71.9% | 266 | Blue and White 53.0% |
| 2021 | 15.4%▼2.3 | 81.5%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 74.5% | 286 | Labor 24.5% |
| 2022 | 17.6%▲2.2 | 78.2%▼3.3 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 74.3% | 284 | Yesh Atid 31.3% |
| 2026 | 19.2%▲1.6 | 71.8%▼6.4 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 8.7%▲8.7 | 80.4% | 344 | Yashar! 28.5% |
Census 2022
| Masad | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 350 | 9,601,720 | 787 | 1,076 of 1,162946 of 1,027378 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,677 | – | 536056 | 544 of 1,162416 of 1,027180 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625856 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,027148 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.4% | 12.4% | 342833 | 755 of 1,151732 of 1,016274 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 41.4% | 25.8% | 757280 | 288 of 1,159286 of 1,02781 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 23.7% | 25.3% | 707073 | 301 of 1,012295 of 1,00387 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 132,500 | 104,300 | 656177 | 401 of 1,160398 of 1,02795 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 123.5% | 69.8% | 3 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Eilabun 2.2 km · Tefahot 2.7 km · Kalanit 4.6 km · Maghar 4.9 km · Kfar Zeitim 5.2 km