Ami'ad עמיעד
CBS code 385 · CBS name: Ammi'ad · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Upper Galilee Regional Council · population 540 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 85.6% (Israel 37.8%), down 1.2 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ami'ad | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 41.7% | 16.1% | 929292 | 88 of 1,19285 of 1,03831 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 24.4% | 6.4% | 838178 | 198 of 1,192195 of 1,03891 of 408 |
| Together | 14.1% | 9.3% | 645966 | 418 of 1,192417 of 1,038138 of 408 |
| Likud | 7.3% | 20.5% | 373043 | 743 of 1,192720 of 1,038228 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.4% | 5.9% | 767569 | 281 of 1,192253 of 1,038127 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.7% | 2.7% | 453849 | 627 of 1,192624 of 1,038202 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.2% | 1.7% | 656068 | 394 of 1,192391 of 1,038123 of 408 |
| Shas | 1.1% | 5.3% | 666275 | 398 of 1,192389 of 1,038100 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.5% | 5.1% | 13120 | 1,021 of 1,1921,012 of 1,038318 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.3% | 5.7% | 13218 | 1,019 of 1,192997 of 1,038323 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647352 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,038163 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 11.4% | 44.0% | 292038 | 849 of 1,192829 of 1,038251 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 85.6% | 37.8% | 848282 | 186 of 1,192186 of 1,03875 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495638 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,038222 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 2.7% | 2.8% | 453748 | 635 of 1,192630 of 1,038205 of 408 |
| Turnout | 71.4% | 78.0% | 161522 | 1,001 of 1,192882 of 1,038319 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 369 | 5,690,682 | 293229 | 848 of 1,192705 of 1,038291 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 3.2% | 82.3% | 0.0% | 13.8% | 62.8% | 282 | Labor-Meimad 47.5% |
| 2009 | 3.6%▲0.4 | 92.1%▲9.8 | 0.7%▲0.7 | 2.9%▼11.0 | 58.5% | 278 | Kadima 48.9% |
| 2013 | 6.6%▲3.0 | 88.7%▼3.4 | 0.4%▼0.4 | 2.6%▼0.3 | 66.1% | 274 | Labor 43.8% |
| 2015 | 5.2%▼1.4 | 88.8%▲0.2 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 5.2%▲2.6 | 64.4% | 269 | Zionist Union 68.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 4.5%▼0.7 | 90.0%▲1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.2%±0.0 | 63.3% | 269 | Blue and White 50.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 6.2%▲1.7 | 92.0%▲2.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.5%▼3.7 | 63.9% | 275 | Blue and White 55.6% |
| 2020 | 7.9%▲1.7 | 91.7%▼0.3 | 0.4%▲0.4 | – | 61.9% | 266 | Blue and White 64.3% |
| 2021 | 8.6%▲0.7 | 89.5%▼2.2 | 0.0%▼0.4 | – | 60.5% | 267 | Yesh Atid 24.7% |
| 2022 | 9.6%▲1.0 | 86.9%▼2.6 | 0.7%▲0.7 | 0.0% | 59.8% | 282 | Yesh Atid 37.6% |
| 2026 | 11.4%▲1.8 | 85.6%▼1.2 | 0.3%▼0.4 | 2.7%▲2.7 | 71.4% | 369 | Yashar! 41.7% |
Census 2022
| Ami'ad | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 540 | 9,601,720 | 202223 | 923 of 1,162795 of 1,027313 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,476 | – | 475350 | 612 of 1,162482 of 1,027206 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767472 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02788 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.1% | 12.4% | 828078 | 202 of 1,151199 of 1,01690 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 36.8% | 25.8% | 595466 | 467 of 1,159465 of 1,027136 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 6.2% | 25.3% | 9911 | 915 of 1,012906 of 1,003286 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 137,400 | 104,300 | 696679 | 355 of 1,160353 of 1,02785 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 75.6% | 69.8% | 699 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Korazim 2.1 km · Elifelet 2.3 km · Amnun 3.9 km · Rosh Pina 4.4 km · Kahal 5.0 km