Rosh Pina ראש פינה
CBS code 26 · CBS name: Rosh Pinna · Jewish · Community settlement · Northern District · population 3,350 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 57.7% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Rosh Pina | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 28.5% | 16.1% | 565150 | 520 of 1,192510 of 1,038202 of 408 |
| Likud | 22.4% | 20.5% | 716875 | 339 of 1,192333 of 1,038103 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 16.1% | 6.4% | 676359 | 391 of 1,192382 of 1,038165 of 408 |
| Together | 9.2% | 9.3% | 463846 | 644 of 1,192642 of 1,038220 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 7.3% | 5.1% | 777487 | 266 of 1,192264 of 1,03852 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.2% | 5.7% | 554969 | 527 of 1,192521 of 1,038125 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.8% | 5.9% | 524847 | 558 of 1,192528 of 1,038209 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.0% | 2.7% | 514455 | 560 of 1,192558 of 1,038177 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.2% | 1.7% | 656068 | 394 of 1,192391 of 1,038123 of 408 |
| Shas | 1.2% | 5.3% | 676376 | 387 of 1,192379 of 1,03898 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 1.0% | 5.9% | 859678 | 176 of 1,19236 of 1,03886 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.6% | 8.8% | 799071 | 232 of 1,19283 of 1,038114 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.3% | 5.5% | 706780 | 277 of 1,192269 of 1,03864 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364035 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038221 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 37.5% | 44.0% | 575269 | 507 of 1,192499 of 1,038127 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 57.7% | 37.8% | 544947 | 551 of 1,192534 of 1,038215 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 1.6% | 14.7% | 839577 | 190 of 1,19241 of 1,03896 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.0% | 2.8% | 504354 | 564 of 1,192561 of 1,038178 of 408 |
| Turnout | 74.6% | 78.0% | 282839 | 853 of 1,192748 of 1,038248 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 1,930 | 5,690,682 | 828883 | 214 of 1,192124 of 1,03869 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 17.9% | 67.2% | 0.6% | 13.9% | 66.9% | 1,227 | Labor-Meimad 29.8% |
| 2009 | 29.8%▲11.9 | 60.8%▼6.3 | 1.4%▲0.9 | 4.7%▼9.2 | 67.7% | 1,310 | Kadima 36.6% |
| 2013 | 29.3%▼0.6 | 61.1%▲0.3 | 0.7%▼0.8 | 5.2%▲0.6 | 73.8% | 1,509 | Labor 23.5% |
| 2015 | 30.5%▲1.2 | 60.1%▼1.0 | 0.4%▼0.2 | 8.5%▲3.2 | 74.7% | 1,616 | Zionist Union 38.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 33.7%▲3.2 | 58.1%▼2.0 | 0.6%▲0.1 | 7.5%▼1.0 | 73.4% | 1,764 | Blue and White 40.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 34.6%▲0.9 | 60.4%▲2.3 | 0.8%▲0.2 | 3.9%▼3.6 | 72.0% | 1,727 | Blue and White 38.4% |
| 2020 | 36.3%▲1.7 | 61.1%▲0.7 | 1.7%▲0.9 | – | 69.4% | 1,664 | Blue and White 42.7% |
| 2021 | 34.9%▼1.4 | 62.7%▲1.6 | 0.7%▼1.0 | – | 66.3% | 1,637 | Likud 21.6% |
| 2022 | 39.0%▲4.0 | 58.0%▼4.7 | 1.1%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 66.1% | 1,667 | Yesh Atid 27.2% |
| 2026 | 37.5%▼1.5 | 57.7%▼0.3 | 1.6%▲0.5 | 3.0%▲3.0 | 74.6% | 1,930 | Yashar! 28.5% |
Census 2022
| Rosh Pina | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 3,350 | 9,601,720 | 828882 | 214 of 1,162122 of 1,02773 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,184 | – | 334 | 1,132 of 1,162997 of 1,027393 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 35 | 30 | 706664 | 275 of 1,162271 of 1,027116 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.5% | 12.4% | 848280 | 180 of 1,151177 of 1,01683 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 32.1% | 25.8% | 484255 | 603 of 1,159600 of 1,027185 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 15.6% | 25.3% | 434448 | 570 of 1,012561 of 1,003169 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 98,200 | 104,300 | 251734 | 866 of 1,160854 of 1,027266 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 72.1% | 69.8% | 823 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Hatzor HaGlilit 1.7 km · Elifelet 2.3 km · Mahanayim 3.5 km · Safed 3.5 km · Amuka 3.7 km