Hatzor HaGlilit חצור הגלילית
CBS code 2034 · CBS name: Hazor HaGelilit · Jewish · Urban locality · Northern District · population 10,640 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 86.0% (Israel 44.0%), down 2.9 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Hatzor HaGlilit | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 47.3% | 20.5% | 939291 | 83 of 1,19283 of 1,03838 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 12.6% | 5.5% | 989899 | 27 of 1,19226 of 1,0385 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 10.3% | 5.7% | 787584 | 257 of 1,192256 of 1,03864 of 408 |
| Shas | 10.1% | 5.3% | 959496 | 62 of 1,19261 of 1,03819 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 6.2% | 16.1% | 271922 | 870 of 1,192838 of 1,038318 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.4% | 5.1% | 635872 | 433 of 1,192429 of 1,038109 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.9% | 5.9% | 403435 | 702 of 1,192671 of 1,038260 of 408 |
| Together | 1.9% | 9.3% | 211121 | 943 of 1,192924 of 1,038321 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.9% | 2.7% | 312235 | 800 of 1,192792 of 1,038260 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.2% | 1.7% | 362741 | 729 of 1,192721 of 1,038229 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 0.6% | 6.4% | 16167 | 979 of 1,192859 of 1,038375 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556344 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,038198 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 767487 | 228 of 1,192224 of 1,03840 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.1% | 8.8% | 485643 | 535 of 1,192382 of 1,038219 of 408 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485446 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038175 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 86.0% | 44.0% | 868493 | 167 of 1,192166 of 1,03830 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 11.6% | 37.8% | 241721 | 906 of 1,192864 of 1,038324 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404629 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038256 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 1.9% | 2.8% | 302133 | 808 of 1,192795 of 1,038265 of 408 |
| Turnout | 74.5% | 78.0% | 282738 | 858 of 1,192753 of 1,038251 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 5,710 | 5,690,682 | 889291 | 141 of 1,19283 of 1,03839 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 74.8% | 22.2% | 0.1% | 2.5% | 62.3% | 3,794 | Shas 18.1% |
| 2009 | 84.7%▲9.9 | 14.0%▼8.2 | 0.5%▲0.4 | 0.1%▼2.3 | 60.8% | 3,898 | Likud 30.1% |
| 2013 | 79.5%▼5.2 | 15.9%▲1.9 | 0.1%▼0.4 | 3.6%▲3.5 | 65.8% | 4,418 | Likud Beytenu 33.4% |
| 2015 | 83.5%▲4.1 | 8.4%▼7.5 | 0.1%±0.0 | 7.7%▲4.1 | 71.4% | 4,873 | Likud 44.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 88.4%▲4.9 | 7.7%▼0.7 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 3.4%▼4.3 | 69.8% | 4,882 | Likud 49.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 85.0%▼3.4 | 9.2%▲1.5 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 5.4%▲2.0 | 69.2% | 4,827 | Likud 49.1% |
| 2020 | 86.6%▲1.6 | 13.1%▲3.9 | 0.1%±0.0 | – | 70.8% | 5,015 | Likud 52.6% |
| 2021 | 86.3%▼0.4 | 12.9%▼0.2 | 0.0%▼0.1 | – | 66.6% | 4,830 | Likud 45.9% |
| 2022 | 89.0%▲2.7 | 10.3%▼2.6 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 70.6% | 5,267 | Likud 43.2% |
| 2026 | 86.0%▼2.9 | 11.6%▲1.3 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 1.9%▲1.9 | 74.5% | 5,710 | Likud 47.3% |
Census 2022
| Hatzor HaGlilit | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 10,640 | 9,601,720 | 899291 | 134 of 1,16281 of 1,02736 of 408 |
| People per km² | 5,090 | – | 808387 | 234 of 1,162171 of 1,02755 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 28 | 30 | 292422 | 779 of 1,162745 of 1,027295 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.7% | 12.4% | 585454 | 476 of 1,151465 of 1,016185 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 12.2% | 25.8% | 8412 | 1,060 of 1,159981 of 1,027355 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 9.9% | 25.3% | 191921 | 808 of 1,012799 of 1,003252 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 85,500 | 104,300 | 13618 | 1,012 of 1,160963 of 1,027333 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 78.8% | 69.8% | 575 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.