Biria בירייה
CBS code 368 · CBS name: Biriyya · Jewish · Other rural locality · Northern District · Merom HaGalil Regional Council · population 1,010 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 86.4% (Israel 44.0%), down 0.2 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Biria | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 46.8% | 20.5% | 939190 | 88 of 1,19288 of 1,03841 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 18.3% | 5.7% | 959597 | 58 of 1,19257 of 1,03811 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 9.4% | 5.1% | 817891 | 225 of 1,192224 of 1,03838 of 408 |
| Shas | 8.7% | 5.3% | 949395 | 75 of 1,19274 of 1,03822 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 7.8% | 16.1% | 292124 | 844 of 1,192817 of 1,038310 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.2% | 2.7% | 362839 | 735 of 1,192728 of 1,038240 of 408 |
| Together | 1.6% | 9.3% | 19919 | 965 of 1,192944 of 1,038330 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.6% | 1.7% | 494151 | 582 of 1,192576 of 1,038190 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 1.3% | 5.5% | 929196 | 91 of 1,19287 of 1,03816 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 0.7% | 6.4% | 18178 | 962 of 1,192846 of 1,038366 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.4% | 5.9% | 16812 | 980 of 1,192935 of 1,038351 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.4% | 0.2% | 888696 | 120 of 1,192118 of 1,03814 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.9% | 0.8% | 899289 | 105 of 1,19270 of 1,03833 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 86.4% | 44.0% | 868593 | 162 of 1,192161 of 1,03828 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 10.5% | 37.8% | 231519 | 920 of 1,192876 of 1,038331 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 2.2% | 2.8% | 352738 | 743 of 1,192732 of 1,038245 of 408 |
| Turnout | 71.4% | 78.0% | 161522 | 1,001 of 1,192882 of 1,038319 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 449 | 5,690,682 | 414544 | 705 of 1,192568 of 1,038228 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 60.5% | 29.9% | 0.0% | 8.9% | 62.0% | 304 | Shas 28.3% |
| 2009 | 78.2%▲17.7 | 20.3%▼9.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.3%▼8.6 | 67.1% | 335 | Shas 31.9% |
| 2013 | 75.9%▼2.3 | 19.5%▼0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.3%▲3.0 | 71.9% | 394 | Likud Beytenu 30.5% |
| 2015 | 71.4%▼4.5 | 12.6%▼7.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 15.6%▲12.3 | 74.4% | 430 | Likud 37.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 85.5%▲14.1 | 9.9%▼2.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.6%▼11.0 | 74.2% | 435 | Likud 51.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 83.6%▼1.9 | 13.4%▲3.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.5%▼2.1 | 73.3% | 434 | Likud 54.8% |
| 2020 | 88.6%▲4.9 | 11.4%▼1.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 72.0% | 429 | Likud 60.8% |
| 2021 | 84.5%▼4.0 | 13.5%▲2.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 69.7% | 414 | Likud 50.7% |
| 2022 | 86.6%▲2.1 | 12.3%▼1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 71.4% | 455 | Likud 42.2% |
| 2026 | 86.4%▼0.2 | 10.5%▼1.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.2%▲2.2 | 71.4% | 449 | Likud 46.8% |
Census 2022
| Biria | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,010 | 9,601,720 | 556162 | 514 of 1,162394 of 1,027156 of 408 |
| People per km² | 4,386 | – | 758081 | 288 of 1,162204 of 1,02778 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423638 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027229 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.6% | 12.4% | 686464 | 361 of 1,151354 of 1,016143 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 19.3% | 25.8% | 231530 | 892 of 1,159869 of 1,027285 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 32.2% | 25.3% | 858588 | 149 of 1,012148 of 1,00339 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 75,400 | 104,300 | 639 | 1,083 of 1,160998 of 1,027371 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 71.2% | 69.8% | 853 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Safed 1.6 km · Amuka 3.2 km · Rosh Pina 4.1 km · Hatzor HaGlilit 4.1 km · Dalton 4.4 km