Dalton דלתון
CBS code 431 · Jewish · Religious moshav · Northern District · Merom HaGalil Regional Council · population 920 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 96.8% (Israel 44.0%), down 0.4 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Dalton | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 61.5% | 20.5% | 999998 | 9 of 1,1929 of 1,0388 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 18.6% | 5.7% | 959598 | 55 of 1,19254 of 1,0389 of 408 |
| Shas | 10.8% | 5.3% | 959597 | 55 of 1,19254 of 1,03815 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.7% | 5.1% | 656075 | 411 of 1,192407 of 1,03899 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 1.6% | 16.1% | 17913 | 987 of 1,192942 of 1,038354 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.9% | 1.7% | 271831 | 834 of 1,192824 of 1,038265 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.5% | 2.7% | 14417 | 1,004 of 1,192978 of 1,038336 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.4% | 5.5% | 777485 | 231 of 1,192224 of 1,03855 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 0.4% | 6.4% | 13134 | 1,017 of 1,192887 of 1,038384 of 408 |
| Together | 0.2% | 9.3% | 10211 | 1,061 of 1,1921,014 of 1,038360 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.2% | 5.9% | 1258 | 1,033 of 1,192972 of 1,038370 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606757 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,038135 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 96.8% | 44.0% | 9695100 | 52 of 1,19251 of 1,0383 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 2.3% | 37.8% | 1166 | 1,058 of 1,192978 of 1,038382 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.5% | 2.8% | 14416 | 1,007 of 1,192978 of 1,038339 of 408 |
| Turnout | 77.2% | 78.0% | 424256 | 682 of 1,192590 of 1,038180 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 558 | 5,690,682 | 546058 | 545 of 1,192412 of 1,038170 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 79.2% | 17.9% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 53.2% | 274 | Shas 36.5% |
| 2009 | 91.3%▲12.1 | 7.8%▼10.0 | 0.0%▼0.7 | 0.3%▼0.8 | 63.8% | 344 | Likud 39.5% |
| 2013 | 97.0%▲5.8 | 1.5%▼6.4 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 0.9%▲0.6 | 61.9% | 339 | Likud Beytenu 43.7% |
| 2015 | 86.2%▼10.9 | 0.5%▼1.0 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 13.1%▲12.2 | 73.3% | 427 | Likud 58.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 95.6%▲9.4 | 1.8%▲1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.2%▼10.9 | 74.4% | 457 | Likud 51.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 94.7%▼0.9 | 4.2%▲2.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.1%▼1.1 | 73.0% | 455 | Likud 59.6% |
| 2020 | 97.3%▲2.6 | 2.2%▼1.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 77.7% | 490 | Likud 64.3% |
| 2021 | 96.3%▼1.0 | 3.7%▲1.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 67.7% | 436 | Likud 55.0% |
| 2022 | 97.2%▲0.8 | 2.3%▼1.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 81.1% | 528 | Likud 55.3% |
| 2026 | 96.8%▼0.4 | 2.3%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 77.2% | 558 | Likud 61.5% |
Census 2022
| Dalton | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 920 | 9,601,720 | 505556 | 578 of 1,162456 of 1,027181 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,734 | – | 171921 | 966 of 1,162833 of 1,027323 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 28 | 30 | 292422 | 779 of 1,162745 of 1,027295 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.0% | 12.4% | 383235 | 703 of 1,151681 of 1,016265 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 10.4% | 25.8% | 637 | 1,091 of 1,159994 of 1,027379 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 2.3% | 25.3% | 112 | 1,000 of 1,012991 of 1,003316 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 95,900 | 104,300 | 231431 | 898 of 1,160883 of 1,027282 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 90.2% | 69.8% | 130 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kadita 2.7 km · Kerem Ben Zimra 3.1 km · Rihaniya 3.6 km · Amuka 3.9 km · Alma 3.9 km